Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMSLEPT

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I overslept.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 549 93.4% 93.4% -.27
Checked 39 6.6% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.7%
63
89.7%
87
95.5%
170
97.8%
226
93.3%
546
Checked 20.3%
16
10.3%
10
4.5%
8
2.2%
5
6.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
231

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
332
94.7%
216
93.4%
548
Checked 7.5%
27
5.3%
12
6.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
228

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 93.7%
532
100.0%
7
83.3%
5
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
93.5%
547
Checked 6.3%
36
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
420
91.3%
116
93.2%
536
Checked 6.3%
28
8.7%
11
6.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
127

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Not checked 93.4%
142
91.3%
94
93.5%
287
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
93.2%
538
Checked 6.6%
10
8.7%
9
6.5%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
103
100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
45
93.8%
151
93.1%
190
92.8%
116
93.3%
502
Checked 6.3%
3
6.2%
10
6.9%
14
7.2%
9
6.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
125

538