Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRTDJOB

What is your impression of the way racial ethnic people in your local community are treated in the following situation: On the job or at work?
  2) Treated less fairly
  3) Treated the same as whites
  4) Treated better than whites
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Treated less fairly 76 13.1% 13.1% -1.44
Treated the same as whites 393 67.6% 80.7% -.24
Treated better than whites 34 5.9% 86.6% .97
Not sure 78 13.4% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Treated less fairly 11.5%
9
17.5%
17
17.1%
30
8.9%
20
13.2%
76
Treated the same as whites 69.2%
54
67.0%
65
66.3%
116
68.3%
153
67.6%
388
Treated better than whites 9.0%
7
7.2%
7
6.9%
12
3.6%
8
5.9%
34
Not sure 10.3%
8
8.2%
8
9.7%
17
19.2%
43
13.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
97
100.0%
175
100.0%
224

574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Treated less fairly 11.5%
40
15.8%
36
13.2%
76
Treated the same as whites 67.2%
234
68.4%
156
67.7%
390
Treated better than whites 5.5%
19
6.6%
15
5.9%
34
Not sure 15.8%
55
9.2%
21
13.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
228

576


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Treated less fairly 12.2%
68
71.4%
5
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.2%
76
Treated the same as whites 68.3%
382
28.6%
2
66.7%
4
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
67.7%
390
Treated better than whites 6.1%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
34
Not sure 13.4%
75
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
13.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

576


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Treated less fairly 12.0%
53
18.5%
23
13.5%
76
Treated the same as whites 69.4%
306
60.5%
75
67.4%
381
Treated better than whites 5.9%
26
6.5%
8
6.0%
34
Not sure 12.7%
56
14.5%
18
13.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
124

565


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Treated less fairly 23.5%
35
16.0%
16
7.3%
22
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
13.4%
76
Treated the same as whites 63.8%
95
61.0%
61
71.6%
217
64.3%
9
100.0%
1
67.5%
383
Treated better than whites 5.4%
8
4.0%
4
6.9%
21
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
34
Not sure 7.4%
11
19.0%
19
14.2%
43
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Treated less fairly 20.0%
9
15.6%
25
11.4%
23
10.6%
13
13.2%
70
Treated the same as whites 57.8%
26
61.3%
98
71.3%
144
74.8%
92
67.9%
360
Treated better than whites 6.7%
3
6.3%
10
5.9%
12
4.9%
6
5.8%
31
Not sure 15.6%
7
16.9%
27
11.4%
23
9.8%
12
13.0%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
160
100.0%
202
100.0%
123

530