Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMGUEST

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I had guests from out of town.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 441 75% 75% -.58
Checked 147 25% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 68.4%
54
76.3%
74
69.7%
124
80.5%
186
74.9%
438
Checked 31.6%
25
23.7%
23
30.3%
54
19.5%
45
25.1%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
231

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 75.2%
270
74.6%
170
75.0%
440
Checked 24.8%
89
25.4%
58
25.0%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
228

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 75.2%
427
71.4%
5
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
74.9%
438
Checked 24.8%
141
28.6%
2
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.1%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 73.0%
327
81.9%
104
75.0%
431
Checked 27.0%
121
18.1%
23
25.0%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
127

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Not checked 77.0%
117
68.9%
71
74.9%
230
92.9%
13
100.0%
1
74.9%
432
Checked 23.0%
35
31.1%
32
25.1%
77
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
25.1%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
103
100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.4%
41
80.1%
129
74.0%
151
69.6%
87
75.8%
408
Checked 14.6%
7
19.9%
32
26.0%
53
30.4%
38
24.2%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
125

538