Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMELSE

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I decided to do something else that day.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 496 84.4% 84.4% -.43
Checked 92 15.6% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.2%
61
80.4%
78
78.1%
139
93.1%
215
84.3%
493
Checked 22.8%
18
19.6%
19
21.9%
39
6.9%
16
15.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
231

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.6%
311
80.7%
184
84.3%
495
Checked 13.4%
48
19.3%
44
15.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
228

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 84.5%
480
71.4%
5
83.3%
5
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
84.3%
493
Checked 15.5%
88
28.6%
2
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 83.9%
376
85.0%
108
84.2%
484
Checked 16.1%
72
15.0%
19
15.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
127

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Not checked 79.6%
121
83.5%
86
86.6%
266
78.6%
11
100.0%
1
84.1%
485
Checked 20.4%
31
16.5%
17
13.4%
41
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
15.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
103
100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
45
87.0%
140
83.3%
170
78.4%
98
84.2%
453
Checked 6.3%
3
13.0%
21
16.7%
34
21.6%
27
15.8%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
125

538