Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMTHEME

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I wasn't interested in the theme of the service.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 578 98.3% 98.3% -.13
Checked 10 1.7% 100% 7.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
78
100.0%
97
98.3%
175
97.4%
225
98.3%
575
Checked 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
2.6%
6
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
231

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
352
98.7%
225
98.3%
577
Checked 1.9%
7
1.3%
3
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
228

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
558
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
98.3%
575
Checked 1.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
443
96.1%
122
98.3%
565
Checked 1.1%
5
3.9%
5
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
127

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
152
94.2%
97
98.7%
303
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
98.3%
567
Checked 0.0%
0
5.8%
6
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
103
100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
47
98.8%
159
97.5%
199
99.2%
124
98.3%
529
Checked 2.1%
1
1.2%
2
2.5%
5
0.8%
1
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
125

538