Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMPRECHR

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I didn't want to hear a particular preacher/speaker.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 555 94.4% 94.4% -.24
Checked 33 5.6% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
77
93.8%
91
91.0%
162
96.1%
222
94.4%
552
Checked 2.5%
2
6.2%
6
9.0%
16
3.9%
9
5.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
231

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
340
93.9%
214
94.4%
554
Checked 5.3%
19
6.1%
14
5.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
228

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 94.5%
537
100.0%
7
83.3%
5
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
94.4%
552
Checked 5.5%
31
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 94.0%
421
95.3%
121
94.3%
542
Checked 6.0%
27
4.7%
6
5.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
127

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
144
97.1%
100
93.2%
286
92.9%
13
100.0%
1
94.3%
544
Checked 5.3%
8
2.9%
3
6.8%
21
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
103
100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
48
95.0%
153
94.6%
193
92.0%
115
94.6%
509
Checked 0.0%
0
5.0%
8
5.4%
11
8.0%
10
5.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
125

538