Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMCNFLCT

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - Conflict in the congregation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 576 98% 98% -.14
Checked 12 2% 100% 6.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
96.1%
171
97.8%
226
97.9%
573
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
2.2%
5
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
231

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
354
96.9%
221
98.0%
575
Checked 1.4%
5
3.1%
7
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
228

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
556
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
97.9%
573
Checked 2.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
436
100.0%
127
97.9%
563
Checked 2.7%
12
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
127

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
149
97.1%
100
98.4%
302
92.9%
13
100.0%
1
97.9%
565
Checked 2.0%
3
2.9%
3
1.6%
5
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
103
100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
48
96.9%
156
98.5%
201
97.6%
122
98.0%
527
Checked 0.0%
0
3.1%
5
1.5%
3
2.4%
3
2.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
125

538