Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMOTHER

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - Other (volunteered response)
  1) All other
  2) Worked at another church
  3) Visited another church (out of town)
  4) Seasonal migrant
  5) Visited another church
  7) Tried to go but prevented

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other 25 41% 41% -.98
Worked at another church 3 4.9% 45.9% -.49
Visited another church (out of town) 8 13.1% 59% 0
Seasonal migrant 9 14.8% 73.8% .49
Visited another church 10 16.4% 90.2% .98
Tried to go but prevented 6 9.8% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All other 72.7%
8
42.9%
3
26.7%
4
35.7%
10
41.0%
25
Worked at another church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
4.9%
3
Visited another church (out of town) 9.1%
1
28.6%
2
13.3%
2
10.7%
3
13.1%
8
Seasonal migrant 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
26.7%
4
14.3%
4
14.8%
9
Visited another church 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
25.0%
7
16.4%
10
Tried to go but prevented 9.1%
1
14.3%
1
20.0%
3
3.6%
1
9.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
15
100.0%
28

61


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All other 32.5%
13
57.1%
12
41.0%
25
Worked at another church 5.0%
2
4.8%
1
4.9%
3
Visited another church (out of town) 12.5%
5
14.3%
3
13.1%
8
Seasonal migrant 20.0%
8
4.8%
1
14.8%
9
Visited another church 17.5%
7
14.3%
3
16.4%
10
Tried to go but prevented 12.5%
5
4.8%
1
9.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
21

61


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
All other 42.4%
25
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
41.0%
25
Worked at another church 3.4%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.9%
3
Visited another church (out of town) 11.9%
7
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
13.1%
8
Seasonal migrant 15.3%
9
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.8%
9
Visited another church 16.9%
10
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.4%
10
Tried to go but prevented 10.2%
6
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

61


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All other 34.8%
16
64.3%
9
41.7%
25
Worked at another church 6.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
3
Visited another church (out of town) 17.4%
8
0.0%
0
13.3%
8
Seasonal migrant 15.2%
7
14.3%
2
15.0%
9
Visited another church 17.4%
8
14.3%
2
16.7%
10
Tried to go but prevented 8.7%
4
7.1%
1
8.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
14

60


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
All other 53.3%
8
33.3%
4
40.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
41.0%
25
Worked at another church 6.7%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
4.9%
3
Visited another church (out of town) 20.0%
3
16.7%
2
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.1%
8
Seasonal migrant 6.7%
1
8.3%
1
18.8%
6
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
14.8%
9
Visited another church 6.7%
1
25.0%
3
18.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.4%
10
Tried to go but prevented 6.7%
1
8.3%
1
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
12
100.0%
32
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

61


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All other 75.0%
6
22.2%
4
52.4%
11
30.0%
3
42.1%
24
Worked at another church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
10.0%
1
5.3%
3
Visited another church (out of town) 0.0%
0
11.1%
2
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
10.5%
6
Seasonal migrant 12.5%
1
22.2%
4
4.8%
1
30.0%
3
15.8%
9
Visited another church 0.0%
0
38.9%
7
4.8%
1
10.0%
1
15.8%
9
Tried to go but prevented 12.5%
1
5.6%
1
9.5%
2
20.0%
2
10.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
18
100.0%
21
100.0%
10

57