Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSEVENT

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you...Attended programs or events at your church (besides worship; if you attended Sunday church school, include those hours here)?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 155 27.1% 27.1% -1.2
1-2 Hours 103 18% 45.2% -.5
3-5 Hours 153 26.8% 72% .19
6-10 Hours 90 15.8% 87.7% .88
11-20 Hours 43 7.5% 95.3% 1.58
More than 20 Hours 27 4.7% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 29.1%
23
23.4%
22
31.1%
55
25.2%
55
27.3%
155
1-2 Hours 19.0%
15
22.3%
21
19.2%
34
15.1%
33
18.1%
103
3-5 Hours 19.0%
15
23.4%
22
26.6%
47
31.2%
68
26.8%
152
6-10 Hours 13.9%
11
14.9%
14
11.9%
21
19.7%
43
15.7%
89
11-20 Hours 8.9%
7
9.6%
9
7.3%
13
6.0%
13
7.4%
42
More than 20 Hours 10.1%
8
6.4%
6
4.0%
7
2.8%
6
4.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
94
100.0%
177
100.0%
218

568


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 27.1%
95
27.4%
60
27.2%
155
1-2 Hours 17.9%
63
18.3%
40
18.1%
103
3-5 Hours 25.9%
91
28.3%
62
26.8%
153
6-10 Hours 16.2%
57
14.6%
32
15.6%
89
11-20 Hours 7.7%
27
7.3%
16
7.5%
43
More than 20 Hours 5.1%
18
4.1%
9
4.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
219

570


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
0 Hours 26.9%
148
28.6%
2
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
27.3%
155
1-2 Hours 18.0%
99
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
18.0%
102
3-5 Hours 26.7%
147
57.1%
4
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.8%
152
6-10 Hours 16.0%
88
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.7%
89
11-20 Hours 7.6%
42
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
43
More than 20 Hours 4.9%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

568


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
0 Hours 26.2%
114
30.6%
38
27.2%
152
1-2 Hours 18.4%
80
16.1%
20
17.9%
100
3-5 Hours 28.0%
122
24.2%
30
27.2%
152
6-10 Hours 15.4%
67
15.3%
19
15.4%
86
11-20 Hours 7.6%
33
8.1%
10
7.7%
43
More than 20 Hours 4.4%
19
5.6%
7
4.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
124

559


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
0 Hours 29.3%
43
28.4%
29
26.3%
78
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
27.1%
152
1-2 Hours 18.4%
27
17.6%
18
17.5%
52
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
17.8%
100
3-5 Hours 25.9%
38
26.5%
27
27.6%
82
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
26.9%
151
6-10 Hours 12.9%
19
13.7%
14
17.8%
53
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
15.7%
88
11-20 Hours 8.8%
13
7.8%
8
6.4%
19
14.3%
2
100.0%
1
7.7%
43
More than 20 Hours 4.8%
7
5.9%
6
4.4%
13
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
102
100.0%
297
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 34.8%
16
28.2%
44
22.3%
44
29.8%
37
27.0%
141
1-2 Hours 10.9%
5
15.4%
24
19.8%
39
22.6%
28
18.4%
96
3-5 Hours 23.9%
11
25.6%
40
26.4%
52
25.8%
32
25.8%
135
6-10 Hours 17.4%
8
17.3%
27
16.8%
33
13.7%
17
16.3%
85
11-20 Hours 6.5%
3
7.1%
11
9.6%
19
4.8%
6
7.5%
39
More than 20 Hours 6.5%
3
6.4%
10
5.1%
10
3.2%
4
5.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
156
100.0%
197
100.0%
124

523