Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSVOLCH

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you...Given volunteer time at your church to teach, lead, serve on a committee, or help with some program or event?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 211 36.8% 36.8% -.97
1-2 Hours 127 22.1% 58.9% -.29
3-5 Hours 108 18.8% 77.7% .4
6-10 Hours 68 11.8% 89.5% 1.08
11-20 Hours 32 5.6% 95.1% 1.76
More than 20 Hours 28 4.9% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 44.3%
35
28.9%
28
39.0%
69
35.3%
77
36.6%
209
1-2 Hours 17.7%
14
30.9%
30
22.0%
39
20.2%
44
22.2%
127
3-5 Hours 17.7%
14
18.6%
18
16.9%
30
21.1%
46
18.9%
108
6-10 Hours 8.9%
7
12.4%
12
12.4%
22
12.4%
27
11.9%
68
11-20 Hours 6.3%
5
5.2%
5
6.2%
11
4.6%
10
5.4%
31
More than 20 Hours 5.1%
4
4.1%
4
3.4%
6
6.4%
14
4.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
177
100.0%
218

571


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 35.1%
124
39.1%
86
36.6%
210
1-2 Hours 20.7%
73
24.5%
54
22.2%
127
3-5 Hours 20.7%
73
15.9%
35
18.8%
108
6-10 Hours 13.0%
46
10.0%
22
11.9%
68
11-20 Hours 5.9%
21
5.0%
11
5.6%
32
More than 20 Hours 4.5%
16
5.5%
12
4.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
220

573


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
0 Hours 36.8%
204
28.6%
2
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
37.0%
211
1-2 Hours 22.2%
123
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
22.1%
126
3-5 Hours 18.8%
104
42.9%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.9%
108
6-10 Hours 11.6%
64
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
11.7%
67
11-20 Hours 5.8%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
32
More than 20 Hours 4.9%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

571


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
0 Hours 35.8%
157
41.1%
51
36.9%
208
1-2 Hours 22.8%
100
21.0%
26
22.4%
126
3-5 Hours 19.1%
84
16.1%
20
18.5%
104
6-10 Hours 12.3%
54
9.7%
12
11.7%
66
11-20 Hours 4.6%
20
8.9%
11
5.5%
31
More than 20 Hours 5.5%
24
3.2%
4
5.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
124

563


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
0 Hours 33.3%
50
42.6%
43
37.6%
112
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
36.9%
208
1-2 Hours 26.7%
40
17.8%
18
20.1%
60
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
21.6%
122
3-5 Hours 18.0%
27
19.8%
20
18.8%
56
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
19.0%
107
6-10 Hours 9.3%
14
11.9%
12
13.4%
40
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
12.1%
68
11-20 Hours 7.3%
11
4.0%
4
5.0%
15
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
5.5%
31
More than 20 Hours 5.3%
8
4.0%
4
5.0%
15
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
101
100.0%
298
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

564


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 32.6%
15
34.6%
54
34.8%
69
46.4%
58
37.3%
196
1-2 Hours 17.4%
8
23.7%
37
22.2%
44
17.6%
22
21.1%
111
3-5 Hours 23.9%
11
17.9%
28
19.7%
39
16.8%
21
18.9%
99
6-10 Hours 10.9%
5
13.5%
21
10.6%
21
13.6%
17
12.2%
64
11-20 Hours 6.5%
3
5.1%
8
7.1%
14
3.2%
4
5.5%
29
More than 20 Hours 8.7%
4
5.1%
8
5.6%
11
2.4%
3
5.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
156
100.0%
198
100.0%
125

525