Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSOTHCH

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you...Participated in religious events, programs, or groups sponsored by a church or other religious organization which took place in a home or other facility away from your church?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 338 59.9% 59.9% -.65
1-2 Hours 121 21.5% 81.4% .28
3-5 Hours 67 11.9% 93.3% 1.21
6-10 Hours 21 3.7% 97% 2.15
11-20 Hours 9 1.6% 98.6% 3.08
More than 20 Hours 8 1.4% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 63.3%
50
61.9%
60
63.6%
112
54.5%
114
59.9%
336
1-2 Hours 22.8%
18
17.5%
17
21.0%
37
23.4%
49
21.6%
121
3-5 Hours 11.4%
9
10.3%
10
8.5%
15
15.8%
33
11.9%
67
6-10 Hours 1.3%
1
4.1%
4
4.5%
8
3.8%
8
3.7%
21
11-20 Hours 1.3%
1
2.1%
2
1.1%
2
1.9%
4
1.6%
9
More than 20 Hours 0.0%
0
4.1%
4
1.1%
2
0.5%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
176
100.0%
209

561


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 56.0%
195
66.0%
142
59.9%
337
1-2 Hours 23.9%
83
17.7%
38
21.5%
121
3-5 Hours 14.7%
51
7.4%
16
11.9%
67
6-10 Hours 3.2%
11
4.7%
10
3.7%
21
11-20 Hours 1.4%
5
1.9%
4
1.6%
9
More than 20 Hours 0.9%
3
2.3%
5
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
215

563


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
0 Hours 59.6%
325
57.1%
4
100.0%
5
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
60.1%
337
1-2 Hours 21.5%
117
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
120
3-5 Hours 12.1%
66
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.9%
67
6-10 Hours 3.9%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
21
11-20 Hours 1.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
More than 20 Hours 1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

561


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
0 Hours 62.1%
267
53.6%
67
60.2%
334
1-2 Hours 20.2%
87
26.4%
33
21.6%
120
3-5 Hours 10.7%
46
14.4%
18
11.5%
64
6-10 Hours 3.7%
16
3.2%
4
3.6%
20
11-20 Hours 1.6%
7
1.6%
2
1.6%
9
More than 20 Hours 1.6%
7
0.8%
1
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
125

555


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
0 Hours 63.3%
95
63.0%
63
58.1%
168
42.9%
6
0.0%
0
59.9%
332
1-2 Hours 18.7%
28
23.0%
23
21.8%
63
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
21.1%
117
3-5 Hours 10.7%
16
9.0%
9
13.1%
38
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
12.1%
67
6-10 Hours 3.3%
5
2.0%
2
4.8%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
21
11-20 Hours 2.7%
4
1.0%
1
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
More than 20 Hours 1.3%
2
2.0%
2
0.7%
2
7.1%
1
100.0%
1
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
100
100.0%
289
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

554


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 56.8%
25
58.2%
89
58.2%
114
62.6%
77
59.1%
305
1-2 Hours 22.7%
10
20.3%
31
24.0%
47
20.3%
25
21.9%
113
3-5 Hours 11.4%
5
14.4%
22
12.2%
24
8.9%
11
12.0%
62
6-10 Hours 4.5%
2
4.6%
7
2.0%
4
6.5%
8
4.1%
21
11-20 Hours 4.5%
2
1.3%
2
1.5%
3
0.8%
1
1.6%
8
More than 20 Hours 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.0%
4
0.8%
1
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
153
100.0%
196
100.0%
123

516