Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSVOLOT

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you...Given volunteer time, apart from church programs, to help the less fortunate or to help make your own community a better place to live (e.g., through volunteer or committee work)?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 264 46.8% 46.8% -.81
1-2 Hours 115 20.4% 67.2% -.14
3-5 Hours 80 14.2% 81.4% .53
6-10 Hours 50 8.9% 90.2% 1.2
11-20 Hours 20 3.5% 93.8% 1.87
More than 20 Hours 35 6.2% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 60.8%
48
43.8%
42
54.3%
95
37.0%
78
46.9%
263
1-2 Hours 21.5%
17
31.3%
30
13.7%
24
20.9%
44
20.5%
115
3-5 Hours 8.9%
7
8.3%
8
14.9%
26
18.5%
39
14.3%
80
6-10 Hours 5.1%
4
10.4%
10
8.0%
14
10.4%
22
8.9%
50
11-20 Hours 1.3%
1
1.0%
1
4.6%
8
4.7%
10
3.6%
20
More than 20 Hours 2.5%
2
5.2%
5
4.6%
8
8.5%
18
5.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
96
100.0%
175
100.0%
211

561


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 43.0%
148
52.5%
115
46.7%
263
1-2 Hours 22.1%
76
17.8%
39
20.4%
115
3-5 Hours 15.1%
52
12.8%
28
14.2%
80
6-10 Hours 9.3%
32
8.2%
18
8.9%
50
11-20 Hours 4.1%
14
2.7%
6
3.6%
20
More than 20 Hours 6.4%
22
5.9%
13
6.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
219

563


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
0 Hours 46.1%
251
85.7%
6
66.7%
4
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
47.1%
264
1-2 Hours 20.6%
112
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.3%
114
3-5 Hours 14.5%
79
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
80
6-10 Hours 8.8%
48
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
49
11-20 Hours 3.7%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
20
More than 20 Hours 6.3%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

561


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
0 Hours 47.8%
207
43.8%
53
46.9%
260
1-2 Hours 18.9%
82
25.6%
31
20.4%
113
3-5 Hours 14.8%
64
10.7%
13
13.9%
77
6-10 Hours 8.5%
37
9.9%
12
8.8%
49
11-20 Hours 3.7%
16
3.3%
4
3.6%
20
More than 20 Hours 6.2%
27
6.6%
8
6.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
121

554


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
0 Hours 45.6%
67
47.0%
47
48.3%
141
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
46.9%
260
1-2 Hours 23.1%
34
20.0%
20
18.2%
53
42.9%
6
0.0%
0
20.4%
113
3-5 Hours 16.3%
24
13.0%
13
14.0%
41
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
79
6-10 Hours 6.1%
9
9.0%
9
9.9%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
47
11-20 Hours 4.1%
6
4.0%
4
3.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
20
More than 20 Hours 4.8%
7
7.0%
7
6.2%
18
14.3%
2
100.0%
1
6.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
100
100.0%
292
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

554


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 48.8%
21
45.8%
70
47.0%
93
49.6%
61
47.4%
245
1-2 Hours 23.3%
10
20.3%
31
19.7%
39
21.1%
26
20.5%
106
3-5 Hours 4.7%
2
15.0%
23
15.2%
30
16.3%
20
14.5%
75
6-10 Hours 7.0%
3
9.8%
15
7.6%
15
7.3%
9
8.1%
42
11-20 Hours 4.7%
2
3.3%
5
5.1%
10
1.6%
2
3.7%
19
More than 20 Hours 11.6%
5
5.9%
9
5.6%
11
4.1%
5
5.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
153
100.0%
198
100.0%
123

517