Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRTDTRNS

What is your impression of the way racial ethnic people in your local community are treated in the following situation: On public transportation?
  1) Treated much less fairly
  2) Treated less fairly
  3) Treated the same as whites
  4) Treated better than whites
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Treated much less fairly 1 .2% .2% -2.79
Treated less fairly 34 5.9% 6.1% -1.57
Treated the same as whites 435 75.5% 81.6% -.35
Treated better than whites 9 1.6% 83.2% .87
Not sure 97 16.8% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Treated less fairly 7.7%
6
7.4%
7
6.9%
12
4.1%
9
6.0%
34
Treated the same as whites 67.9%
53
71.6%
68
75.4%
132
80.1%
177
75.6%
430
Treated better than whites 2.6%
2
2.1%
2
2.3%
4
0.5%
1
1.6%
9
Not sure 21.8%
17
18.9%
18
15.4%
27
14.9%
33
16.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
95
100.0%
175
100.0%
221

569


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Treated less fairly 7.6%
26
3.5%
8
6.0%
34
Treated the same as whites 71.8%
247
81.5%
185
75.7%
432
Treated better than whites 0.9%
3
2.6%
6
1.6%
9
Not sure 19.5%
67
12.3%
28
16.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
227

571


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Treated less fairly 5.6%
31
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
34
Treated the same as whites 76.0%
421
42.9%
3
83.3%
5
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
75.7%
432
Treated better than whites 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
Not sure 16.6%
92
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

571


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Treated less fairly 5.2%
23
8.2%
10
5.9%
33
Treated the same as whites 76.3%
335
73.8%
90
75.8%
425
Treated better than whites 1.6%
7
1.6%
2
1.6%
9
Not sure 16.6%
73
16.4%
20
16.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
122

561


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Treated less fairly 9.4%
14
6.2%
6
4.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
34
Treated the same as whites 71.8%
107
71.1%
69
79.1%
238
71.4%
10
100.0%
1
75.6%
425
Treated better than whites 2.0%
3
1.0%
1
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
Not sure 16.8%
25
20.6%
20
14.6%
44
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
16.5%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
97
100.0%
301
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

562


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Treated less fairly 11.1%
5
3.2%
5
6.6%
13
6.4%
8
5.9%
31
Treated the same as whites 73.3%
33
74.5%
117
76.8%
152
77.6%
97
76.0%
399
Treated better than whites 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.5%
3
1.6%
2
1.5%
8
Not sure 15.6%
7
19.7%
31
15.2%
30
14.4%
18
16.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
157
100.0%
198
100.0%
125

525