Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BELCHURC

Did you belong to any other churches before the one you now belong to?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 468 81.8% 81.8% -.47
No 103 18% 99.8% 2.08
Not sure 1 .2% 100% 4.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
48
85.6%
83
82.9%
145
86.8%
190
81.9%
466
No 37.2%
29
14.4%
14
17.1%
30
13.2%
29
17.9%
102
Not sure 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
97
100.0%
175
100.0%
219

569


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 82.1%
288
81.4%
179
81.8%
467
No 17.7%
62
18.6%
41
18.0%
103
Not sure 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
220

571


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 81.5%
450
100.0%
7
83.3%
5
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
81.7%
465
No 18.3%
101
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.1%
103
Not sure 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

569


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 83.8%
366
75.2%
94
81.9%
460
No 16.0%
70
24.8%
31
18.0%
101
Not sure 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
125

562


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Yes 77.4%
113
82.4%
84
83.2%
248
92.9%
13
0.0%
0
81.6%
458
No 21.9%
32
17.6%
18
16.8%
50
7.1%
1
100.0%
1
18.2%
102
Not sure 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
102
100.0%
298
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 79.1%
34
78.3%
123
81.4%
162
85.4%
105
81.2%
424
No 20.9%
9
21.0%
33
18.6%
37
14.6%
18
18.6%
97
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
157
100.0%
199
100.0%
123

522