Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PAR_ACTV

When you were growing up, say ages 10 to 12, how active were your parents in church?
  1) Very active
  2) Generally active
  3) Somewhat active
  4) Not very active
  5) Not active at all
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very active 201 34.4% 34.4% -1.05
Generally active 117 20% 54.5% -.4
Somewhat active 89 15.2% 69.7% .25
Not very active 70 12% 81.7% .91
Not active at all 99 17% 98.6% 1.56
Don't know 8 1.4% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very active 35.1%
27
42.7%
41
36.0%
64
29.6%
68
34.4%
200
Generally active 19.5%
15
19.8%
19
20.2%
36
20.0%
46
20.0%
116
Somewhat active 14.3%
11
14.6%
14
16.3%
29
15.2%
35
15.3%
89
Not very active 9.1%
7
13.5%
13
10.1%
18
13.9%
32
12.0%
70
Not active at all 20.8%
16
8.3%
8
17.4%
31
18.7%
43
16.9%
98
Don't know 1.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
178
100.0%
230

581


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very active 34.0%
121
34.8%
79
34.3%
200
Generally active 19.9%
71
20.3%
46
20.1%
117
Somewhat active 14.3%
51
16.7%
38
15.3%
89
Not very active 12.6%
45
11.0%
25
12.0%
70
Not active at all 17.7%
63
15.9%
36
17.0%
99
Don't know 1.4%
5
1.3%
3
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
227

583


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very active 34.4%
194
42.9%
3
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
34.6%
201
Generally active 20.4%
115
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
116
Somewhat active 14.7%
83
42.9%
3
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.1%
88
Not very active 11.9%
67
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.9%
69
Not active at all 17.2%
97
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
17.0%
99
Don't know 1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

581


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very active 34.4%
153
34.9%
44
34.5%
197
Generally active 20.2%
90
18.3%
23
19.8%
113
Somewhat active 15.1%
67
16.7%
21
15.4%
88
Not very active 13.0%
58
8.7%
11
12.1%
69
Not active at all 16.6%
74
17.5%
22
16.8%
96
Don't know 0.7%
3
4.0%
5
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
126

571


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Very active 31.6%
48
31.7%
32
36.4%
111
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
34.2%
196
Generally active 19.1%
29
17.8%
18
20.3%
62
42.9%
6
0.0%
0
20.1%
115
Somewhat active 14.5%
22
14.9%
15
16.4%
50
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
88
Not very active 11.8%
18
10.9%
11
13.1%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
69
Not active at all 20.4%
31
21.8%
22
13.4%
41
14.3%
2
100.0%
1
16.9%
97
Don't know 2.6%
4
3.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
101
100.0%
305
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

573


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very active 39.6%
19
30.4%
49
35.5%
72
37.1%
46
34.7%
186
Generally active 16.7%
8
19.3%
31
17.7%
36
23.4%
29
19.4%
104
Somewhat active 10.4%
5
14.9%
24
15.3%
31
15.3%
19
14.7%
79
Not very active 10.4%
5
11.8%
19
12.3%
25
13.7%
17
12.3%
66
Not active at all 14.6%
7
22.4%
36
18.2%
37
10.5%
13
17.4%
93
Don't know 8.3%
4
1.2%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
203
100.0%
124

536