Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELPAST

Do any of your relatives serve as pastors, Christian educators, or mission workers, or in other full-time ministry for a Presbyterian or other church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 95 16.4% 16.4% -2.25
No 483 83.6% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
10
27.1%
26
15.3%
27
14.2%
32
16.5%
95
No 87.2%
68
72.9%
70
84.7%
149
85.8%
193
83.5%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
96
100.0%
176
100.0%
225

575


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
51
19.5%
44
16.5%
95
No 85.5%
300
80.5%
182
83.5%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
226

577


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 16.5%
92
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
16.5%
95
No 83.5%
466
100.0%
7
83.3%
5
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
83.5%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

575


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
79
11.4%
14
16.5%
93
No 82.1%
363
88.6%
109
83.5%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
123

565


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
20
16.7%
17
17.6%
53
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
16.4%
93
No 86.7%
130
83.3%
85
82.4%
248
78.6%
11
100.0%
1
83.6%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
102
100.0%
301
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
6
13.8%
22
21.3%
43
15.4%
19
17.0%
90
No 87.0%
40
86.2%
137
78.7%
159
84.6%
104
83.0%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
159
100.0%
202
100.0%
123

530