Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MOMPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My mother
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 584 99.3% 99.3% -.09
Checked 4 .7% 100% 12.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
78
96.9%
94
100.0%
178
100.0%
231
99.3%
581
Checked 1.3%
1
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
231

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
355
100.0%
228
99.3%
583
Checked 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
228

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
564
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
99.3%
581
Checked 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.6%
446
98.4%
125
99.3%
571
Checked 0.4%
2
1.6%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
127

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
151
99.0%
102
99.3%
305
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
99.3%
573
Checked 0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
103
100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
47
100.0%
161
98.5%
201
100.0%
125
99.3%
534
Checked 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
125

538