Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRTDSHOP

What is your impression of the way racial ethnic people in your local community are treated in the following situation: In stores or shops?
  1) Treated much less fairly
  2) Treated less fairly
  3) Treated the same as whites
  4) Treated better than whites
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Treated much less fairly 6 1% 1% -2.67
Treated less fairly 139 24% 25% -1.23
Treated the same as whites 400 69% 94% .21
Treated better than whites 4 .7% 94.7% 1.65
Not sure 31 5.3% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
2
1.4%
3
1.0%
6
Treated less fairly 31.6%
25
39.6%
38
26.6%
47
13.1%
29
24.3%
139
Treated the same as whites 64.6%
51
54.2%
52
68.9%
122
76.5%
169
68.8%
394
Treated better than whites 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.9%
2
0.7%
4
Not sure 3.8%
3
5.2%
5
2.3%
4
8.1%
18
5.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
96
100.0%
177
100.0%
221

573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Treated less fairly 24.3%
85
24.0%
54
24.2%
139
Treated the same as whites 68.0%
238
70.2%
158
68.9%
396
Treated better than whites 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.7%
4
Not sure 5.7%
20
4.4%
10
5.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
225

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
1.0%
6
Treated less fairly 23.5%
131
71.4%
5
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
24.0%
138
Treated the same as whites 69.7%
389
28.6%
2
66.7%
4
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
69.0%
397
Treated better than whites 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Not sure 5.4%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

575


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.9%
4
1.6%
2
1.1%
6
Treated less fairly 23.8%
105
27.4%
34
24.6%
139
Treated the same as whites 69.8%
308
62.9%
78
68.3%
386
Treated better than whites 0.7%
3
0.8%
1
0.7%
4
Not sure 4.8%
21
7.3%
9
5.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
124

565


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.7%
1
3.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Treated less fairly 34.7%
51
27.7%
28
16.8%
51
50.0%
7
0.0%
0
24.2%
137
Treated the same as whites 59.2%
87
60.4%
61
77.6%
235
42.9%
6
100.0%
1
68.9%
390
Treated better than whites 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Not sure 5.4%
8
8.9%
9
4.0%
12
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
101
100.0%
303
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Treated less fairly 23.9%
11
20.9%
33
25.2%
51
28.2%
35
24.5%
130
Treated the same as whites 65.2%
30
69.6%
110
67.3%
136
70.2%
87
68.5%
363
Treated better than whites 2.2%
1
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Not sure 8.7%
4
7.0%
11
5.4%
11
1.6%
2
5.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
158
100.0%
202
100.0%
124

530