Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SONPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My son
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 583 99.1% 99.1% -.1
Checked 5 .9% 100% 10.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
79
99.0%
96
99.4%
177
98.7%
228
99.1%
580
Checked 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
1.3%
3
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
231

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
355
99.6%
227
99.1%
582
Checked 1.1%
4
0.4%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
228

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
563
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
99.1%
580
Checked 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.6%
446
98.4%
125
99.3%
571
Checked 0.4%
2
1.6%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
127

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
152
100.0%
103
98.4%
302
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
99.1%
572
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
103
100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
47
98.1%
158
99.5%
203
100.0%
125
99.1%
533
Checked 2.1%
1
1.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
125

538