Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DAUGPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My daughter
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 579 98.5% 98.5% -.12
Checked 9 1.5% 100% 8.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
98.3%
175
97.4%
225
98.5%
576
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
2.6%
6
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
231

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
354
98.2%
224
98.5%
578
Checked 1.4%
5
1.8%
4
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
228

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
559
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
98.5%
576
Checked 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
441
98.4%
125
98.4%
566
Checked 1.6%
7
1.6%
2
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
127

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
149
98.1%
101
99.0%
304
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
98.6%
569
Checked 2.0%
3
1.9%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
103
100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
47
99.4%
160
98.0%
200
97.6%
122
98.3%
529
Checked 2.1%
1
0.6%
1
2.0%
4
2.4%
3
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
125

538