Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SIBPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - A brother or sister
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 570 96.9% 96.9% -.18
Checked 18 3.1% 100% 5.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
77
95.9%
93
96.6%
172
97.4%
225
96.9%
567
Checked 2.5%
2
4.1%
4
3.4%
6
2.6%
6
3.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
231

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
347
97.4%
222
96.9%
569
Checked 3.3%
12
2.6%
6
3.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
228

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
550
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
96.9%
567
Checked 3.2%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
435
96.1%
122
96.9%
557
Checked 2.9%
13
3.9%
5
3.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
127

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
146
98.1%
101
97.4%
299
92.9%
13
100.0%
1
97.1%
560
Checked 3.9%
6
1.9%
2
2.6%
8
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
103
100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
45
100.0%
161
95.6%
195
96.0%
120
96.8%
521
Checked 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.4%
9
4.0%
5
3.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
125

538