Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - Other
  1) Grandchild
  2) Distant ancestor
  3) Uncle/Aunt
  4) Niece or nephew
  5) Cousin
  6) Stepparent
  8) Spouse
  9) In-law

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Grandchild 5 6.7% 6.7% -1.74
Distant ancestor 2 2.7% 9.3% -1.32
Uncle/Aunt 8 10.7% 20% -.9
Niece or nephew 19 25.3% 45.3% -.48
Cousin 21 28% 73.3% -.07
Stepparent 1 1.3% 74.7% .35
Spouse 4 5.3% 80% 1.19
In-law 15 20% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Grandchild 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
6.7%
5
Distant ancestor 11.1%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
Uncle/Aunt 44.4%
4
17.6%
3
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
8
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
21.7%
5
50.0%
13
25.3%
19
Cousin 22.2%
2
35.3%
6
30.4%
7
23.1%
6
28.0%
21
Stepparent 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
Spouse 0.0%
0
11.8%
2
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
In-law 22.2%
2
11.8%
2
34.8%
8
11.5%
3
20.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
17
100.0%
23
100.0%
26

75


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Grandchild 7.9%
3
5.4%
2
6.7%
5
Distant ancestor 5.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
Uncle/Aunt 5.3%
2
16.2%
6
10.7%
8
Niece or nephew 18.4%
7
32.4%
12
25.3%
19
Cousin 28.9%
11
27.0%
10
28.0%
21
Stepparent 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
Spouse 5.3%
2
5.4%
2
5.3%
4
In-law 26.3%
10
13.5%
5
20.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
37

75


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Grandchild 6.8%
5
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
5
Distant ancestor 1.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
2.7%
2
Uncle/Aunt 11.0%
8
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.7%
8
Niece or nephew 26.0%
19
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.3%
19
Cousin 27.4%
20
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
28.0%
21
Stepparent 1.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.3%
1
Spouse 5.5%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
4
In-law 20.5%
15
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

75


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Grandchild 7.6%
5
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
Distant ancestor 3.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
Uncle/Aunt 9.1%
6
25.0%
2
10.8%
8
Niece or nephew 27.3%
18
12.5%
1
25.7%
19
Cousin 27.3%
18
37.5%
3
28.4%
21
Stepparent 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Spouse 6.1%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
In-law 18.2%
12
25.0%
2
18.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
8

74


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.5%
4
Distant ancestor 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.7%
2
Uncle/Aunt 13.3%
2
14.3%
2
9.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.0%
8
Niece or nephew 33.3%
5
28.6%
4
19.0%
8
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
26.0%
19
Cousin 26.7%
4
14.3%
2
35.7%
15
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
28.8%
21
Stepparent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.4%
1
Spouse 13.3%
2
7.1%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.5%
4
In-law 13.3%
2
28.6%
4
19.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
19.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
14
100.0%
42
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

73


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Grandchild 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
5.9%
2
7.7%
1
5.8%
4
Distant ancestor 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
Uncle/Aunt 50.0%
2
22.2%
4
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
11.6%
8
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
38.9%
7
23.5%
8
15.4%
2
24.6%
17
Cousin 50.0%
2
16.7%
3
26.5%
9
46.2%
6
29.0%
20
Stepparent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
1.4%
1
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
7.7%
1
5.8%
4
In-law 0.0%
0
11.1%
2
26.5%
9
15.4%
2
18.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
18
100.0%
34
100.0%
13

69