Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELCRCH

Have any other relatives, whether living or dead, such as grandparents or great-grandparents, served in the past as pastors, Christian educators, missionary workers, or in other full-time ministry for a Presbyterian or other church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 119 20.9% 20.9% -1.94
No 451 79.1% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 18.7%
14
18.8%
18
21.3%
37
22.1%
49
20.8%
118
No 81.3%
61
81.3%
78
78.7%
137
77.9%
173
79.2%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
96
100.0%
174
100.0%
222

567


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
61
26.0%
58
20.9%
119
No 82.4%
285
74.0%
165
79.1%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
223

569


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 20.4%
112
14.3%
1
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
20.6%
117
No 79.6%
438
85.7%
6
66.7%
4
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
79.4%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

567


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 22.1%
97
17.4%
21
21.1%
118
No 77.9%
341
82.6%
100
78.9%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
121

559


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
28
27.0%
27
19.7%
59
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
20.9%
117
No 80.7%
117
73.0%
73
80.3%
241
78.6%
11
100.0%
1
79.1%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
100
100.0%
300
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

560


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 14.0%
6
20.4%
32
23.9%
48
20.3%
25
21.2%
111
No 86.0%
37
79.6%
125
76.1%
153
79.7%
98
78.8%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
157
100.0%
201
100.0%
123

524