Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DADCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My father
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 575 97.8% 97.8% -.15
Checked 13 2.2% 100% 6.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
79
97.9%
95
98.3%
175
96.5%
223
97.8%
572
Checked 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.7%
3
3.5%
8
2.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
231

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
352
97.4%
222
97.8%
574
Checked 1.9%
7
2.6%
6
2.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
228

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
556
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
97.8%
572
Checked 2.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
2.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
438
97.6%
124
97.7%
562
Checked 2.2%
10
2.4%
3
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
127

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
148
97.1%
100
98.4%
302
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
97.9%
565
Checked 2.6%
4
2.9%
3
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
103
100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
47
96.3%
155
98.5%
201
98.4%
123
97.8%
526
Checked 2.1%
1
3.7%
6
1.5%
3
1.6%
2
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
125

538