Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MOMCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My mother
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 580 98.6% 98.6% -.12
Checked 8 1.4% 100% 8.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
78
99.0%
96
97.8%
174
99.1%
229
98.6%
577
Checked 1.3%
1
1.0%
1
2.2%
4
0.9%
2
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
231

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
356
97.8%
223
98.6%
579
Checked 0.8%
3
2.2%
5
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
228

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
560
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
98.6%
577
Checked 1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
441
99.2%
126
98.6%
567
Checked 1.6%
7
0.8%
1
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
127

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
149
98.1%
101
99.0%
304
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
98.6%
569
Checked 2.0%
3
1.9%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
103
100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
48
98.8%
159
98.5%
201
98.4%
123
98.7%
531
Checked 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.5%
3
1.6%
2
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
125

538