Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GDADCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My grandfather
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 558 94.9% 94.9% -.23
Checked 30 5.1% 100% 4.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
75
94.8%
92
97.8%
174
92.6%
214
94.9%
555
Checked 5.1%
4
5.2%
5
2.2%
4
7.4%
17
5.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
231

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
344
93.4%
213
94.9%
557
Checked 4.2%
15
6.6%
15
5.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
228

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
539
85.7%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
94.9%
555
Checked 5.1%
29
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 94.6%
424
96.1%
122
95.0%
546
Checked 5.4%
24
3.9%
5
5.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
127

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
144
93.2%
96
95.4%
293
92.9%
13
100.0%
1
94.8%
547
Checked 5.3%
8
6.8%
7
4.6%
14
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
103
100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
44
94.4%
152
94.1%
192
96.8%
121
94.6%
509
Checked 8.3%
4
5.6%
9
5.9%
12
3.2%
4
5.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
125

538