Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRTDMALL

What is your impression of the way racial ethnic people in your local community are treated in the following situation: In stores downtown or in a shopping mall?
  1) Treated much less fairly
  2) Treated less fairly
  3) Treated the same as whites
  4) Treated better than whites
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Treated much less fairly 5 .9% .9% -2.61
Treated less fairly 130 22.3% 23.2% -1.24
Treated the same as whites 403 69.1% 92.3% .13
Treated better than whites 5 .9% 93.1% 1.5
Not sure 40 6.9% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
5
Treated less fairly 32.9%
26
36.1%
35
23.3%
41
12.5%
28
22.6%
130
Treated the same as whites 60.8%
48
56.7%
55
71.6%
126
75.0%
168
68.9%
397
Treated better than whites 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.9%
2
0.9%
5
Not sure 5.1%
4
5.2%
5
3.4%
6
10.7%
24
6.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
176
100.0%
224

576


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 1.1%
4
0.4%
1
0.9%
5
Treated less fairly 22.3%
78
22.8%
52
22.5%
130
Treated the same as whites 68.9%
241
69.3%
158
69.0%
399
Treated better than whites 0.6%
2
1.3%
3
0.9%
5
Not sure 7.1%
25
6.1%
14
6.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
228

578


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.9%
5
Treated less fairly 21.7%
122
71.4%
5
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
22.3%
129
Treated the same as whites 70.2%
394
28.6%
2
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
69.2%
400
Treated better than whites 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Not sure 6.6%
37
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

578


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.9%
4
0.8%
1
0.9%
5
Treated less fairly 21.8%
97
25.0%
31
22.5%
128
Treated the same as whites 70.5%
313
62.9%
78
68.8%
391
Treated better than whites 0.7%
3
1.6%
2
0.9%
5
Not sure 6.1%
27
9.7%
12
6.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
124

568


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Treated less fairly 32.9%
49
26.0%
26
15.4%
47
42.9%
6
0.0%
0
22.5%
128
Treated the same as whites 59.7%
89
60.0%
60
77.0%
235
57.1%
8
100.0%
1
69.1%
393
Treated better than whites 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Not sure 7.4%
11
11.0%
11
5.6%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
100
100.0%
305
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.8%
1
0.8%
4
Treated less fairly 24.4%
11
18.9%
30
23.6%
48
26.6%
33
23.0%
122
Treated the same as whites 68.9%
31
67.9%
108
68.0%
138
70.2%
87
68.5%
364
Treated better than whites 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Not sure 6.7%
3
11.3%
18
6.4%
13
2.4%
3
7.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
159
100.0%
203
100.0%
124

531