Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DAUGCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My daughter
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 581 98.8% 98.8% -.11
Checked 7 1.2% 100% 9.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
99.4%
177
97.4%
225
98.8%
578
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.6%
6
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
231

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
355
98.7%
225
98.8%
580
Checked 1.1%
4
1.3%
3
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
228

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
561
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
98.8%
578
Checked 1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
442
99.2%
126
98.8%
568
Checked 1.3%
6
0.8%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
127

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
152
97.1%
100
98.7%
303
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
98.8%
570
Checked 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
103
100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
48
98.8%
159
98.0%
200
100.0%
125
98.9%
532
Checked 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
125

538