Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SIBCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - A brother or sister
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 579 98.5% 98.5% -.12
Checked 9 1.5% 100% 8.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
79
99.0%
96
99.4%
177
97.0%
224
98.5%
576
Checked 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
3.0%
7
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
231

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
354
98.2%
224
98.5%
578
Checked 1.4%
5
1.8%
4
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
228

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
559
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
98.5%
576
Checked 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
440
99.2%
126
98.4%
566
Checked 1.8%
8
0.8%
1
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
127

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
149
100.0%
103
98.4%
302
92.9%
13
100.0%
1
98.4%
568
Checked 2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
103
100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
46
100.0%
161
98.5%
201
98.4%
123
98.7%
531
Checked 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.6%
2
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
125

538