Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - Other
  0) All other
  1) Grandchild
  2) Distant ancestor
  3) Uncle/Aunt
  4) Niece/Nephew
  5) Cousin
  8) Spouse
  9) In-law

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other 1 1.1% 1.1% -1.58
Grandchild 3 3.4% 4.6% -1.12
Distant ancestor 30 34.5% 39.1% -.66
Uncle/Aunt 32 36.8% 75.9% -.2
Niece/Nephew 3 3.4% 79.3% .26
Cousin 8 9.2% 88.5% .72
Spouse 2 2.3% 90.8% 2.1
In-law 8 9.2% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
1.2%
1
Grandchild 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
3.5%
3
Distant ancestor 40.0%
4
45.5%
5
37.9%
11
25.0%
9
33.7%
29
Uncle/Aunt 40.0%
4
45.5%
5
27.6%
8
41.7%
15
37.2%
32
Niece/Nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
5.6%
2
3.5%
3
Cousin 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
10.3%
3
11.1%
4
9.3%
8
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
In-law 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
8.3%
3
9.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
36

86


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All other 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Grandchild 4.3%
2
2.5%
1
3.4%
3
Distant ancestor 44.7%
21
22.5%
9
34.5%
30
Uncle/Aunt 29.8%
14
45.0%
18
36.8%
32
Niece/Nephew 2.1%
1
5.0%
2
3.4%
3
Cousin 10.6%
5
7.5%
3
9.2%
8
Spouse 2.1%
1
2.5%
1
2.3%
2
In-law 4.3%
2
15.0%
6
9.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
40

87


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
All other 1.2%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.2%
1
Grandchild 3.7%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.5%
3
Distant ancestor 32.9%
27
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
32.9%
28
Uncle/Aunt 37.8%
31
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
37.6%
32
Niece/Nephew 3.7%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.5%
3
Cousin 9.8%
8
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.4%
8
Spouse 2.4%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.4%
2
In-law 8.5%
7
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

85


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All other 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.2%
1
Grandchild 2.8%
2
6.7%
1
3.5%
3
Distant ancestor 32.4%
23
46.7%
7
34.9%
30
Uncle/Aunt 40.8%
29
20.0%
3
37.2%
32
Niece/Nephew 4.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
Cousin 9.9%
7
0.0%
0
8.1%
7
Spouse 1.4%
1
6.7%
1
2.3%
2
In-law 8.5%
6
13.3%
2
9.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
15

86


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
All other 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.2%
1
Grandchild 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.5%
3
Distant ancestor 35.0%
7
38.1%
8
30.2%
13
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.7%
29
Uncle/Aunt 30.0%
6
33.3%
7
44.2%
19
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
37.2%
32
Niece/Nephew 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.5%
3
Cousin 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
14.0%
6
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
9.3%
8
Spouse 5.0%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
2
In-law 10.0%
2
14.3%
3
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
21
100.0%
43
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

86


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All other 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Grandchild 14.3%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
Distant ancestor 14.3%
1
30.4%
7
41.2%
14
35.3%
6
34.6%
28
Uncle/Aunt 42.9%
3
39.1%
9
32.4%
11
47.1%
8
38.3%
31
Niece/Nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Cousin 28.6%
2
4.3%
1
5.9%
2
17.6%
3
9.9%
8
Spouse 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
In-law 0.0%
0
13.0%
3
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
9.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
23
100.0%
34
100.0%
17

81