Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIB_CONS

Which of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very Liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 29 5% 5% -2.06
Conservative 193 33.4% 38.5% -.88
Moderate 265 45.9% 84.4% .29
Liberal 73 12.7% 97.1% 1.47
Very Liberal 17 2.9% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 6.4%
5
4.2%
4
4.5%
8
5.4%
12
5.1%
29
Conservative 32.1%
25
27.4%
26
32.0%
57
37.7%
84
33.4%
192
Moderate 43.6%
34
46.3%
44
48.9%
87
43.9%
98
45.8%
263
Liberal 12.8%
10
16.8%
16
12.4%
22
11.2%
25
12.7%
73
Very Liberal 5.1%
4
5.3%
5
2.2%
4
1.8%
4
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
95
100.0%
178
100.0%
223

574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 4.0%
14
6.6%
15
5.0%
29
Conservative 30.4%
106
37.9%
86
33.3%
192
Moderate 49.3%
172
41.0%
93
46.0%
265
Liberal 13.5%
47
11.5%
26
12.7%
73
Very Liberal 2.9%
10
3.1%
7
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
227

576


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very conservative 5.2%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
29
Conservative 33.8%
188
28.6%
2
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
33.6%
193
Moderate 45.8%
255
57.1%
4
33.3%
2
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
45.8%
263
Liberal 12.4%
69
14.3%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
72
Very Liberal 2.9%
16
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

574


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very conservative 5.6%
25
3.3%
4
5.1%
29
Conservative 35.0%
155
27.0%
33
33.3%
188
Moderate 46.0%
204
46.7%
57
46.2%
261
Liberal 11.1%
49
17.2%
21
12.4%
70
Very Liberal 2.3%
10
5.7%
7
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
122

565


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Very conservative 2.7%
4
1.0%
1
7.6%
23
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
29
Conservative 16.7%
25
26.3%
26
44.2%
134
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
33.2%
188
Moderate 45.3%
68
50.5%
50
44.2%
134
50.0%
7
100.0%
1
45.9%
260
Liberal 28.0%
42
18.2%
18
3.3%
10
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
12.9%
73
Very Liberal 7.3%
11
4.0%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
99
100.0%
303
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very conservative 6.5%
3
3.8%
6
3.5%
7
7.3%
9
4.7%
25
Conservative 28.3%
13
39.2%
62
31.8%
64
30.6%
38
33.5%
177
Moderate 47.8%
22
42.4%
67
47.3%
95
46.0%
57
45.6%
241
Liberal 13.0%
6
12.0%
19
14.9%
30
12.1%
15
13.2%
70
Very Liberal 4.3%
2
2.5%
4
2.5%
5
4.0%
5
3.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
158
100.0%
201
100.0%
124

529