Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WITNESS

Have you ever tried to encourage someone to believe in Jesus Christ or accept Him as a personal savior?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 360 62% 62% -.78
No 221 38% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 62.0%
49
71.1%
69
59.7%
105
59.9%
136
62.0%
359
No 38.0%
30
28.9%
28
40.3%
71
40.1%
91
38.0%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
176
100.0%
227

579


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
217
62.6%
142
61.9%
359
No 38.5%
136
37.4%
85
38.1%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
227

580


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 61.3%
344
85.7%
6
83.3%
5
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
61.9%
358
No 38.7%
217
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
38.1%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

578


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 60.5%
270
67.5%
83
62.0%
353
No 39.5%
176
32.5%
40
38.0%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
123

569


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Yes 55.3%
83
59.8%
61
65.8%
200
57.1%
8
0.00%
0
61.8%
352
No 44.7%
67
40.2%
41
34.2%
104
42.9%
6
0.00%
0
38.2%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
102
100.0%
304
100.0%
14
100.0%
0

570


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 68.1%
32
66.5%
105
61.3%
125
56.5%
70
62.3%
332
No 31.9%
15
33.5%
53
38.7%
79
43.5%
54
37.7%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
158
100.0%
204
100.0%
124

533