Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNVRSION

Would you say you have had a conversion experience--that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 253 44.4% 44.4% -1.12
No 317 55.6% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
38
53.1%
51
41.1%
72
41.7%
91
44.4%
252
No 51.9%
41
46.9%
45
58.9%
103
58.3%
127
55.6%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
96
100.0%
175
100.0%
218

568


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 45.1%
155
43.1%
97
44.3%
252
No 54.9%
189
56.9%
128
55.7%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
225

569


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 43.9%
242
71.4%
5
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
44.3%
251
No 56.1%
309
28.6%
2
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
55.7%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

567


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
192
45.8%
55
44.3%
247
No 56.2%
246
54.2%
65
55.7%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
120

558


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Yes 38.3%
57
45.5%
45
46.8%
140
57.1%
8
0.00%
0
44.6%
250
No 61.7%
92
54.5%
54
53.2%
159
42.9%
6
0.00%
0
55.4%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
99
100.0%
299
100.0%
14
100.0%
0

561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 47.8%
22
45.5%
70
48.3%
98
39.3%
48
45.3%
238
No 52.2%
24
54.5%
84
51.7%
105
60.7%
74
54.7%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
154
100.0%
203
100.0%
122

525