Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INSP_GOD

Do you believe that some or all of the Bible was inspired by God?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 547 97% 97% -.18
No 17 3% 100% 5.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
78
100.0%
97
95.9%
163
95.4%
206
97.0%
544
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
7
4.6%
10
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
97
100.0%
170
100.0%
216

561


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 97.9%
330
95.6%
216
97.0%
546
No 2.1%
7
4.4%
10
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
226

563


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 96.9%
527
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
97.0%
544
No 3.1%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

561


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 96.8%
418
97.5%
119
96.9%
537
No 3.2%
14
2.5%
3
3.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
122

554


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Yes 97.9%
141
97.0%
96
96.3%
284
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
96.9%
536
No 2.1%
3
3.0%
3
3.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
99
100.0%
295
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

553


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
42
97.4%
152
97.0%
194
96.6%
115
97.3%
503
No 0.0%
0
2.6%
4
3.0%
6
3.4%
4
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
156
100.0%
200
100.0%
119

517