Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INSPMUCH

[IF YES TO INSP_GOD] How much of what the Bible contains do you believe was inspired by God?
  1) All of it
  2) Almost all of it
  3) Most of it
  4) Some of it
  5) Only a very small amount
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of it 258 45.6% 45.6% -.84
Almost all of it 107 18.9% 64.5% -.1
Most of it 130 23% 87.5% .63
Some of it 37 6.5% 94% 1.37
Only a very small amount 4 .7% 94.7% 2.11
Not sure 30 5.3% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of it 51.9%
41
51.0%
49
45.9%
79
40.3%
87
45.5%
256
Almost all of it 27.8%
22
21.9%
21
14.0%
24
18.1%
39
18.8%
106
Most of it 12.7%
10
14.6%
14
29.7%
51
25.5%
55
23.1%
130
Some of it 3.8%
3
7.3%
7
7.0%
12
6.9%
15
6.6%
37
Only a very small amount 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
Not sure 2.5%
2
5.2%
5
2.3%
4
8.8%
19
5.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
96
100.0%
172
100.0%
216

563


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of it 43.8%
153
48.1%
104
45.5%
257
Almost all of it 19.2%
67
18.5%
40
18.9%
107
Most of it 24.1%
84
21.3%
46
23.0%
130
Some of it 6.3%
22
6.9%
15
6.5%
37
Only a very small amount 0.3%
1
1.4%
3
0.7%
4
Not sure 6.3%
22
3.7%
8
5.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
216

565


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
All of it 45.2%
247
71.4%
5
60.0%
3
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
45.6%
257
Almost all of it 19.2%
105
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
106
Most of it 22.9%
125
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
22.9%
129
Some of it 6.6%
36
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
37
Only a very small amount 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Not sure 5.5%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

563


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All of it 46.3%
200
43.8%
53
45.8%
253
Almost all of it 17.6%
76
23.1%
28
18.8%
104
Most of it 24.3%
105
18.2%
22
23.0%
127
Some of it 6.5%
28
6.6%
8
6.5%
36
Only a very small amount 0.7%
3
0.8%
1
0.7%
4
Not sure 4.6%
20
7.4%
9
5.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
121

553


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
All of it 40.9%
61
36.4%
36
50.0%
147
61.5%
8
100.0%
1
45.5%
253
Almost all of it 18.8%
28
21.2%
21
18.4%
54
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
19.1%
106
Most of it 25.5%
38
23.2%
23
22.1%
65
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
22.8%
127
Some of it 8.1%
12
10.1%
10
4.4%
13
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
36
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Not sure 6.7%
10
8.1%
8
4.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
99
100.0%
294
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

556


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All of it 37.8%
17
49.4%
77
42.4%
84
49.6%
60
45.8%
238
Almost all of it 28.9%
13
19.2%
30
20.7%
41
12.4%
15
19.0%
99
Most of it 15.6%
7
20.5%
32
25.3%
50
22.3%
27
22.3%
116
Some of it 6.7%
3
6.4%
10
6.1%
12
9.1%
11
6.9%
36
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.5%
3
0.8%
4
Not sure 11.1%
5
4.5%
7
5.1%
10
4.1%
5
5.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
156
100.0%
198
100.0%
121

520