Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRTDBARS

What is your impression of the way racial ethnic people in your local community are treated in the following situation: In restaurants, bars, theaters, or other entertainment places?
  1) Treated much less fairly
  2) Treated less fairly
  3) Treated the same as whites
  4) Treated better than whites
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Treated much less fairly 3 .5% .5% -2.58
Treated less fairly 105 18.1% 18.7% -1.3
Treated the same as whites 408 70.5% 89.1% -.02
Treated better than whites 5 .9% 90% 1.26
Not sure 58 10% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Treated less fairly 19.0%
15
22.7%
22
19.5%
34
14.4%
32
18.0%
103
Treated the same as whites 73.4%
58
72.2%
70
70.1%
122
69.8%
155
70.8%
405
Treated better than whites 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.9%
2
0.9%
5
Not sure 7.6%
6
5.2%
5
7.5%
13
14.4%
32
9.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
174
100.0%
222

572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Treated less fairly 18.1%
63
18.1%
41
18.1%
104
Treated the same as whites 68.7%
239
73.9%
167
70.7%
406
Treated better than whites 0.3%
1
1.8%
4
0.9%
5
Not sure 12.1%
42
6.2%
14
9.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
226

574


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.5%
3
Treated less fairly 17.2%
96
50.0%
3
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
17.9%
103
Treated the same as whites 71.7%
400
33.3%
2
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
70.9%
407
Treated better than whites 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Not sure 9.9%
55
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

574


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.2%
1
1.6%
2
0.5%
3
Treated less fairly 17.6%
78
18.9%
23
17.9%
101
Treated the same as whites 72.2%
320
65.6%
80
70.8%
400
Treated better than whites 0.9%
4
0.8%
1
0.9%
5
Not sure 9.0%
40
13.1%
16
9.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
122

565


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Treated less fairly 25.5%
38
18.0%
18
13.0%
39
42.9%
6
100.0%
1
18.1%
102
Treated the same as whites 65.8%
98
66.0%
66
77.1%
232
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
71.0%
401
Treated better than whites 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Not sure 8.7%
13
14.0%
14
8.3%
25
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
9.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
100
100.0%
301
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

565


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Treated less fairly 26.7%
12
17.6%
28
17.3%
35
18.2%
22
18.4%
97
Treated the same as whites 60.0%
27
64.8%
103
72.8%
147
78.5%
95
70.6%
372
Treated better than whites 2.2%
1
1.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Not sure 11.1%
5
15.1%
24
8.9%
18
3.3%
4
9.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
159
100.0%
202
100.0%
121

527