Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CREA_TRU

The account of Creation presented in Genesis - (Check the one box that best describes your view)
  1) Is literally true, exactly as we find it in the Bible--that is, it took six 24-hour periods for God to create the world
  2) Is a true account of how God created the world
  3) Reflects human feelings about how the world might have been created

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Is literally true, exactly as we find it in the Bible--that is, it took six 24-hour periods for God to create the world 35 6.1% 6.1% -2.26
Is a true account of how God created the world 318 55.3% 61.4% -.56
Reflects human feelings about how the world might have been created 222 38.6% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Is literally true, exactly as we find it in the Bible--that is, it took six 24-hour periods for God to create the world 8.9%
7
8.3%
8
2.9%
5
6.7%
15
6.1%
35
Is a true account of how God created the world 64.6%
51
54.2%
52
54.0%
94
52.9%
118
55.1%
315
Reflects human feelings about how the world might have been created 26.6%
21
37.5%
36
43.1%
75
40.4%
90
38.8%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
96
100.0%
174
100.0%
223

572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Is literally true, exactly as we find it in the Bible--that is, it took six 24-hour periods for God to create the world 6.6%
23
5.3%
12
6.1%
35
Is a true account of how God created the world 57.3%
200
52.0%
117
55.2%
317
Reflects human feelings about how the world might have been created 36.1%
126
42.7%
96
38.7%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
225

574


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Is literally true, exactly as we find it in the Bible--that is, it took six 24-hour periods for God to create the world 5.6%
31
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
5.9%
34
Is a true account of how God created the world 55.2%
307
85.7%
6
33.3%
2
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
55.4%
317
Reflects human feelings about how the world might have been created 39.2%
218
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
38.6%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

572


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Is literally true, exactly as we find it in the Bible--that is, it took six 24-hour periods for God to create the world 5.7%
25
8.2%
10
6.2%
35
Is a true account of how God created the world 56.2%
248
51.6%
63
55.2%
311
Reflects human feelings about how the world might have been created 38.1%
168
40.2%
49
38.5%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
122

563


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Is literally true, exactly as we find it in the Bible--that is, it took six 24-hour periods for God to create the world 7.4%
11
2.0%
2
6.0%
18
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.8%
33
Is a true account of how God created the world 46.3%
69
51.5%
51
60.6%
183
57.1%
8
100.0%
1
55.2%
312
Reflects human feelings about how the world might have been created 46.3%
69
46.5%
46
33.4%
101
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
38.9%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
99
100.0%
302
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

565


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Is literally true, exactly as we find it in the Bible--that is, it took six 24-hour periods for God to create the world 6.4%
3
7.0%
11
6.5%
13
2.4%
3
5.7%
30
Is a true account of how God created the world 66.0%
31
56.3%
89
55.0%
110
52.0%
64
55.7%
294
Reflects human feelings about how the world might have been created 27.7%
13
36.7%
58
38.5%
77
45.5%
56
38.6%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
158
100.0%
200
100.0%
123

528