Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBL_ACC

Which statement best summarizes your view of the Bible? (Check one box)
  1) The Bible is entirely accurate without error of any kind.
  2) The Bible is without error of any kind in spiritual matters, but there are problems in other areas such as science and history.
  3) The Bible contains errors in both spiritual and secular matters.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is entirely accurate without error of any kind. 133 24.1% 24.1% -1.44
The Bible is without error of any kind in spiritual matters, but there are problems in other areas such as science and history. 271 49% 73.1% -.04
The Bible contains errors in both spiritual and secular matters. 149 26.9% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
The Bible is entirely accurate without error of any kind. 35.9%
28
28.7%
27
17.8%
30
22.9%
48
24.1%
133
The Bible is without error of any kind in spiritual matters, but there are problems in other areas such as science and history. 44.9%
35
47.9%
45
54.4%
92
46.2%
97
48.8%
269
The Bible contains errors in both spiritual and secular matters. 19.2%
15
23.4%
22
27.8%
47
31.0%
65
27.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
94
100.0%
169
100.0%
210

551


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
The Bible is entirely accurate without error of any kind. 26.2%
88
20.8%
45
24.1%
133
The Bible is without error of any kind in spiritual matters, but there are problems in other areas such as science and history. 48.8%
164
49.1%
106
48.9%
270
The Bible contains errors in both spiritual and secular matters. 25.0%
84
30.1%
65
27.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
216

552


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
The Bible is entirely accurate without error of any kind. 23.6%
126
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
24.0%
132
The Bible is without error of any kind in spiritual matters, but there are problems in other areas such as science and history. 49.3%
264
14.3%
1
66.7%
4
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
49.2%
271
The Bible contains errors in both spiritual and secular matters. 27.1%
145
14.3%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
26.9%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

551


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
The Bible is entirely accurate without error of any kind. 23.2%
98
26.9%
32
24.0%
130
The Bible is without error of any kind in spiritual matters, but there are problems in other areas such as science and history. 50.6%
214
44.5%
53
49.3%
267
The Bible contains errors in both spiritual and secular matters. 26.2%
111
28.6%
34
26.8%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
119

542


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
The Bible is entirely accurate without error of any kind. 20.9%
31
18.8%
18
27.5%
79
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
24.0%
131
The Bible is without error of any kind in spiritual matters, but there are problems in other areas such as science and history. 44.6%
66
42.7%
41
52.6%
151
61.5%
8
100.0%
1
49.0%
267
The Bible contains errors in both spiritual and secular matters. 34.5%
51
38.5%
37
19.9%
57
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
27.0%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
96
100.0%
287
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

545


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
The Bible is entirely accurate without error of any kind. 36.4%
16
30.5%
46
19.5%
38
20.7%
25
24.5%
125
The Bible is without error of any kind in spiritual matters, but there are problems in other areas such as science and history. 36.4%
16
46.4%
70
55.9%
109
46.3%
56
49.1%
251
The Bible contains errors in both spiritual and secular matters. 27.3%
12
23.2%
35
24.6%
48
33.1%
40
26.4%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
151
100.0%
195
100.0%
121

511