Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IND_BEL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 54 9.4% 9.4% -1.82
Agree 141 24.6% 34% -1
Not sure 78 13.6% 47.6% -.17
Disagree 231 40.3% 88% .65
Strongly disagree 69 12% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.9%
14
5.2%
5
6.9%
12
10.4%
23
9.5%
54
Agree 32.1%
25
22.7%
22
20.7%
36
25.8%
57
24.6%
140
Not sure 11.5%
9
14.4%
14
15.5%
27
12.7%
28
13.7%
78
Disagree 32.1%
25
49.5%
48
40.2%
70
38.9%
86
40.2%
229
Strongly disagree 6.4%
5
8.2%
8
16.7%
29
12.2%
27
12.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
97
100.0%
174
100.0%
221

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
34
9.0%
20
9.4%
54
Agree 24.0%
84
25.7%
57
24.7%
141
Not sure 16.0%
56
9.9%
22
13.6%
78
Disagree 41.1%
144
38.7%
86
40.2%
230
Strongly disagree 9.1%
32
16.7%
37
12.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
222

572


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
52
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
54
Agree 24.0%
133
66.7%
4
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
24.6%
140
Not sure 13.7%
76
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
13.5%
77
Disagree 40.8%
226
16.7%
1
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.4%
230
Strongly disagree 12.1%
67
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

570


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
38
11.4%
14
9.3%
52
Agree 24.3%
106
26.0%
32
24.6%
138
Not sure 12.8%
56
16.3%
20
13.6%
76
Disagree 40.3%
176
39.8%
49
40.2%
225
Strongly disagree 14.0%
61
6.5%
8
12.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
123

560


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
12
11.7%
12
9.7%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
53
Agree 21.9%
32
33.0%
34
22.7%
68
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
24.3%
137
Not sure 15.1%
22
16.5%
17
11.3%
34
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
13.5%
76
Disagree 43.8%
64
34.0%
35
41.3%
124
38.5%
5
100.0%
1
40.7%
229
Strongly disagree 11.0%
16
4.9%
5
15.0%
45
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
12.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
103
100.0%
300
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

563


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
7
11.9%
19
8.5%
17
6.5%
8
9.7%
51
Agree 27.9%
12
26.4%
42
22.1%
44
21.1%
26
23.7%
124
Not sure 20.9%
9
10.1%
16
12.6%
25
14.6%
18
13.0%
68
Disagree 27.9%
12
38.4%
61
44.7%
89
45.5%
56
41.6%
218
Strongly disagree 7.0%
3
13.2%
21
12.1%
24
12.2%
15
12.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
159
100.0%
199
100.0%
123

524