Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ALL_RELS

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 40 7% 7% -1.91
Agree 131 23.1% 30.1% -1.1
Not sure 98 17.3% 47.4% -.29
Disagree 186 32.7% 80.1% .53
Strongly disagree 113 19.9% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
10
6.3%
6
4.6%
8
7.3%
16
7.1%
40
Agree 26.9%
21
21.9%
21
25.4%
44
20.6%
45
23.2%
131
Not sure 15.4%
12
13.5%
13
13.9%
24
22.0%
48
17.2%
97
Disagree 26.9%
21
34.4%
33
35.8%
62
31.2%
68
32.6%
184
Strongly disagree 17.9%
14
24.0%
23
20.2%
35
18.8%
41
20.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
96
100.0%
173
100.0%
218

565


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
28
5.5%
12
7.1%
40
Agree 23.3%
81
22.7%
50
23.1%
131
Not sure 20.2%
70
12.7%
28
17.3%
98
Disagree 30.8%
107
35.5%
78
32.6%
185
Strongly disagree 17.6%
61
23.6%
52
19.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
220

567


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
38
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
40
Agree 21.9%
120
66.7%
4
66.7%
4
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
22.8%
129
Not sure 17.7%
97
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.3%
98
Disagree 33.5%
184
16.7%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.9%
186
Strongly disagree 20.0%
110
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
19.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

565


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
23
11.5%
14
6.7%
37
Agree 23.3%
101
23.8%
29
23.4%
130
Not sure 16.6%
72
18.0%
22
16.9%
94
Disagree 34.1%
148
27.9%
34
32.7%
182
Strongly disagree 20.7%
90
18.9%
23
20.3%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
122

556


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
9
9.0%
9
6.4%
19
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
38
Agree 27.4%
40
27.0%
27
20.4%
61
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
23.3%
130
Not sure 18.5%
27
23.0%
23
13.7%
41
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
16.6%
93
Disagree 31.5%
46
31.0%
31
34.1%
102
46.2%
6
100.0%
1
33.3%
186
Strongly disagree 16.4%
24
10.0%
10
25.4%
76
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
100
100.0%
299
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

559


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.5%
8
8.2%
13
4.5%
9
4.1%
5
6.7%
35
Agree 22.0%
9
22.2%
35
23.7%
47
19.7%
24
22.2%
115
Not sure 19.5%
8
20.9%
33
14.1%
28
17.2%
21
17.3%
90
Disagree 24.4%
10
30.4%
48
35.9%
71
38.5%
47
33.9%
176
Strongly disagree 14.6%
6
18.4%
29
21.7%
43
20.5%
25
19.8%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
158
100.0%
198
100.0%
122

519