Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BYND_DTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - There is a life beyond death.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 371 65.1% 65.1% -.64
Agree 122 21.4% 86.5% .63
Not sure 68 11.9% 98.4% 1.9
Disagree 6 1.1% 99.5% 3.18
Strongly disagree 3 .5% 100% 4.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 73.1%
57
81.3%
78
63.3%
107
56.7%
127
65.1%
369
Agree 16.7%
13
16.7%
16
21.3%
36
25.4%
57
21.5%
122
Not sure 9.0%
7
2.1%
2
13.6%
23
15.6%
35
11.8%
67
Disagree 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.3%
3
1.1%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
224

567


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.0%
231
63.5%
139
65.0%
370
Agree 20.6%
72
22.8%
50
21.4%
122
Not sure 13.1%
46
10.0%
22
12.0%
68
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.7%
6
1.1%
6
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
219

569


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 65.4%
361
33.3%
2
66.7%
4
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
65.1%
369
Agree 21.4%
118
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.5%
122
Not sure 11.6%
64
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
67
Disagree 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

567


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 67.0%
290
61.3%
76
65.7%
366
Agree 20.6%
89
23.4%
29
21.2%
118
Not sure 10.4%
45
15.3%
19
11.5%
64
Disagree 1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
124

557


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.8%
90
47.5%
48
72.4%
215
69.2%
9
100.0%
1
64.8%
363
Agree 27.7%
41
26.7%
27
17.5%
52
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
21.8%
122
Not sure 11.5%
17
23.8%
24
7.7%
23
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
66
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
101
100.0%
297
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

560


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.3%
26
66.9%
103
66.2%
131
68.9%
84
66.0%
344
Agree 31.9%
15
20.1%
31
22.7%
45
19.7%
24
22.1%
115
Not sure 10.6%
5
11.0%
17
10.1%
20
9.8%
12
10.4%
54
Disagree 2.1%
1
1.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
154
100.0%
198
100.0%
122

521