Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_TRUE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - The only absolute truth for humanity is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 275 48% 48% -.85
Agree 144 25.1% 73.1% .07
Not sure 90 15.7% 88.8% .99
Disagree 52 9.1% 97.9% 1.91
Strongly disagree 12 2.1% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.7%
44
44.3%
43
45.3%
78
49.1%
109
48.1%
274
Agree 21.5%
17
29.9%
29
22.7%
39
25.7%
57
24.9%
142
Not sure 15.2%
12
10.3%
10
19.8%
34
15.3%
34
15.8%
90
Disagree 6.3%
5
11.3%
11
9.9%
17
8.6%
19
9.1%
52
Strongly disagree 1.3%
1
4.1%
4
2.3%
4
1.4%
3
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
172
100.0%
222

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.9%
170
46.9%
105
48.1%
275
Agree 25.3%
88
24.6%
55
25.0%
143
Not sure 18.4%
64
11.6%
26
15.7%
90
Disagree 6.3%
22
13.4%
30
9.1%
52
Strongly disagree 1.1%
4
3.6%
8
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
224

572


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.7%
264
42.9%
3
66.7%
4
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
48.1%
274
Agree 25.0%
138
57.1%
4
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.1%
143
Not sure 15.9%
88
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.6%
89
Disagree 9.2%
51
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
52
Strongly disagree 2.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

570


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.3%
211
50.4%
62
48.8%
273
Agree 24.3%
106
26.8%
33
24.8%
139
Not sure 15.3%
67
14.6%
18
15.2%
85
Disagree 10.1%
44
5.7%
7
9.1%
51
Strongly disagree 2.1%
9
2.4%
3
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
123

560


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.7%
66
36.4%
36
52.5%
157
61.5%
8
100.0%
1
47.6%
268
Agree 26.5%
40
23.2%
23
26.1%
78
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.2%
142
Not sure 19.2%
29
24.2%
24
11.4%
34
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
15.8%
89
Disagree 7.3%
11
14.1%
14
8.4%
25
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
9.2%
52
Strongly disagree 3.3%
5
2.0%
2
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
99
100.0%
299
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

563


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
24
51.3%
80
50.0%
99
41.0%
50
48.3%
253
Agree 33.3%
16
25.6%
40
26.8%
53
20.5%
25
25.6%
134
Not sure 10.4%
5
12.2%
19
13.6%
27
21.3%
26
14.7%
77
Disagree 4.2%
2
9.0%
14
8.1%
16
14.8%
18
9.5%
50
Strongly disagree 2.1%
1
1.9%
3
1.5%
3
2.5%
3
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
156
100.0%
198
100.0%
122

524