Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_SAVE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - Only followers of Jesus Christ can be saved.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 148 26% 26% -1.27
Agree 118 20.7% 46.7% -.5
Not sure 143 25.1% 71.8% .27
Disagree 109 19.1% 90.9% 1.04
Strongly disagree 52 9.1% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.9%
26
23.7%
23
19.8%
34
29.7%
65
26.1%
148
Agree 21.5%
17
22.7%
22
25.0%
43
15.5%
34
20.5%
116
Not sure 17.7%
14
20.6%
20
26.7%
46
28.3%
62
25.0%
142
Disagree 15.2%
12
17.5%
17
22.7%
39
18.7%
41
19.2%
109
Strongly disagree 12.7%
10
15.5%
15
5.8%
10
7.8%
17
9.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
172
100.0%
219

567


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.9%
93
24.7%
55
26.0%
148
Agree 21.4%
74
19.3%
43
20.6%
117
Not sure 25.7%
89
24.2%
54
25.1%
143
Disagree 18.5%
64
20.2%
45
19.2%
109
Strongly disagree 7.5%
26
11.7%
26
9.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
223

569


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.8%
142
28.6%
2
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
25.9%
147
Agree 20.1%
111
42.9%
3
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
20.8%
118
Not sure 25.4%
140
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
25.2%
143
Disagree 19.4%
107
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
19.0%
108
Strongly disagree 9.3%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

567


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.6%
116
24.6%
30
26.2%
146
Agree 20.2%
88
23.8%
29
21.0%
117
Not sure 24.3%
106
27.0%
33
24.9%
139
Disagree 20.2%
88
14.8%
18
19.0%
106
Strongly disagree 8.7%
38
9.8%
12
9.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
122

558


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.3%
28
17.5%
18
32.1%
96
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
25.7%
144
Agree 19.3%
28
20.4%
21
20.7%
62
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
20.7%
116
Not sure 33.1%
48
24.3%
25
22.4%
67
7.7%
1
100.0%
1
25.3%
142
Disagree 15.2%
22
25.2%
26
19.4%
58
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
19.3%
108
Strongly disagree 13.1%
19
12.6%
13
5.4%
16
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
103
100.0%
299
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
11
31.0%
48
25.4%
51
20.3%
25
25.8%
135
Agree 27.3%
12
18.7%
29
21.9%
44
17.9%
22
20.5%
107
Not sure 20.5%
9
26.5%
41
21.9%
44
30.9%
38
25.2%
132
Disagree 13.6%
6
16.1%
25
19.4%
39
23.6%
29
18.9%
99
Strongly disagree 13.6%
6
7.7%
12
11.4%
23
7.3%
9
9.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
155
100.0%
201
100.0%
123

523