Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHAR_FTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - It is important to share my faith with other people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 203 35.5% 35.5% -1.05
Agree 294 51.4% 86.9% .22
Not sure 51 8.9% 95.8% 1.49
Disagree 20 3.5% 99.3% 2.77
Strongly disagree 4 .7% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.0%
32
37.5%
36
32.2%
56
35.3%
78
35.5%
202
Agree 41.0%
32
46.9%
45
54.0%
94
55.2%
122
51.5%
293
Not sure 12.8%
10
11.5%
11
7.5%
13
7.2%
16
8.8%
50
Disagree 2.6%
2
4.2%
4
5.7%
10
1.8%
4
3.5%
20
Strongly disagree 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
96
100.0%
174
100.0%
221

569


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.4%
130
32.7%
73
35.6%
203
Agree 49.4%
172
54.3%
121
51.3%
293
Not sure 9.8%
34
7.6%
17
8.9%
51
Disagree 3.2%
11
4.0%
9
3.5%
20
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
223

571


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.5%
196
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
35.5%
202
Agree 51.1%
282
71.4%
5
83.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.3%
292
Not sure 9.1%
50
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
51
Disagree 3.6%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
20
Strongly disagree 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

569


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.2%
157
35.2%
44
36.0%
201
Agree 51.8%
225
48.0%
60
51.0%
285
Not sure 7.4%
32
13.6%
17
8.8%
49
Disagree 3.7%
16
3.2%
4
3.6%
20
Strongly disagree 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
125

559


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.7%
43
27.3%
27
41.8%
125
23.1%
3
100.0%
1
35.4%
199
Agree 60.0%
90
54.5%
54
46.2%
138
61.5%
8
0.0%
0
51.6%
290
Not sure 8.7%
13
15.2%
15
6.7%
20
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
49
Disagree 2.7%
4
3.0%
3
4.0%
12
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
20
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
99
100.0%
299
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

562


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.3%
19
39.1%
61
31.0%
62
35.2%
43
35.3%
185
Agree 50.0%
23
50.6%
79
57.0%
114
45.9%
56
51.9%
272
Not sure 6.5%
3
5.8%
9
10.0%
20
9.8%
12
8.4%
44
Disagree 2.2%
1
3.8%
6
1.5%
3
7.4%
9
3.6%
19
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.6%
2
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
156
100.0%
200
100.0%
122

524