Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEVL_XST

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - The Devil (Satan) really exists.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 210 36.5% 36.5% -1.02
Agree 160 27.8% 64.2% -.15
Not sure 123 21.4% 85.6% .72
Disagree 61 10.6% 96.2% 1.59
Strongly disagree 22 3.8% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.1%
38
39.2%
38
35.1%
61
32.7%
73
36.6%
210
Agree 29.1%
23
33.0%
32
26.4%
46
25.6%
57
27.6%
158
Not sure 11.4%
9
20.6%
20
24.1%
42
22.9%
51
21.3%
122
Disagree 8.9%
7
4.1%
4
10.3%
18
14.3%
32
10.6%
61
Strongly disagree 2.5%
2
3.1%
3
4.0%
7
4.5%
10
3.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
174
100.0%
223

573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.9%
129
36.0%
81
36.5%
210
Agree 30.3%
106
23.6%
53
27.7%
159
Not sure 20.3%
71
23.1%
52
21.4%
123
Disagree 9.7%
34
12.0%
27
10.6%
61
Strongly disagree 2.9%
10
5.3%
12
3.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
225

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.3%
202
42.9%
3
16.7%
1
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
36.5%
209
Agree 27.7%
154
42.9%
3
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
27.7%
159
Not sure 21.4%
119
14.3%
1
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.5%
123
Disagree 10.6%
59
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
60
Strongly disagree 4.0%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

573


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.3%
159
39.2%
49
36.9%
208
Agree 28.1%
123
24.8%
31
27.4%
154
Not sure 22.4%
98
17.6%
22
21.3%
120
Disagree 9.6%
42
13.6%
17
10.5%
59
Strongly disagree 3.7%
16
4.8%
6
3.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
125

563


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.0%
48
30.7%
31
41.2%
124
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
36.6%
207
Agree 24.7%
37
25.7%
26
29.6%
89
30.8%
4
100.0%
1
27.7%
157
Not sure 26.7%
40
25.7%
26
16.3%
49
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
21.2%
120
Disagree 10.7%
16
12.9%
13
10.6%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
61
Strongly disagree 6.0%
9
5.0%
5
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
101
100.0%
301
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.0%
18
41.8%
66
36.3%
73
29.3%
36
36.6%
193
Agree 31.1%
14
24.7%
39
31.3%
63
25.2%
31
27.9%
147
Not sure 11.1%
5
21.5%
34
18.4%
37
28.5%
35
21.1%
111
Disagree 17.8%
8
9.5%
15
10.4%
21
10.6%
13
10.8%
57
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.5%
4
3.5%
7
6.5%
8
3.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
158
100.0%
201
100.0%
123

527