Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_VRGN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - Jesus was born of a virgin.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 291 50.4% 50.4% -.81
Agree 152 26.3% 76.8% .19
Not sure 105 18.2% 95% 1.2
Disagree 13 2.3% 97.2% 2.21
Strongly disagree 16 2.8% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 64.6%
51
57.7%
56
43.7%
76
47.6%
107
50.4%
290
Agree 16.5%
13
20.6%
20
29.9%
52
29.8%
67
26.4%
152
Not sure 13.9%
11
17.5%
17
21.8%
38
16.9%
38
18.1%
104
Disagree 2.5%
2
3.1%
3
1.7%
3
2.2%
5
2.3%
13
Strongly disagree 2.5%
2
1.0%
1
2.9%
5
3.6%
8
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
174
100.0%
225

575


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.7%
178
50.2%
113
50.5%
291
Agree 29.3%
103
21.8%
49
26.4%
152
Not sure 16.2%
57
20.9%
47
18.1%
104
Disagree 2.0%
7
2.7%
6
2.3%
13
Strongly disagree 1.7%
6
4.4%
10
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
225

576


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.1%
279
57.1%
4
33.3%
2
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
50.2%
288
Agree 26.2%
146
42.9%
3
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.5%
152
Not sure 18.5%
103
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.3%
105
Disagree 2.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
Strongly disagree 2.9%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

574


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.1%
225
48.4%
60
50.5%
285
Agree 27.0%
119
25.0%
31
26.6%
150
Not sure 16.8%
74
21.0%
26
17.7%
100
Disagree 2.0%
9
3.2%
4
2.3%
13
Strongly disagree 3.0%
13
2.4%
3
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
124

564


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.0%
70
36.6%
37
55.4%
168
61.5%
8
100.0%
1
50.1%
284
Agree 25.5%
38
27.7%
28
26.1%
79
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
26.5%
150
Not sure 22.8%
34
27.7%
28
13.9%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
104
Disagree 2.7%
4
2.0%
2
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
Strongly disagree 2.0%
3
5.9%
6
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
101
100.0%
303
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.2%
24
56.3%
89
47.0%
95
45.2%
56
49.8%
264
Agree 26.1%
12
23.4%
37
27.7%
56
29.0%
36
26.6%
141
Not sure 17.4%
8
17.7%
28
20.8%
42
16.1%
20
18.5%
98
Disagree 2.2%
1
1.3%
2
2.0%
4
4.0%
5
2.3%
12
Strongly disagree 2.2%
1
1.3%
2
2.5%
5
5.6%
7
2.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
158
100.0%
202
100.0%
124

530