Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRTDPOLC

What is your impression of the way racial ethnic people in your local community are treated in the following situation: In dealings with the police?
  1) Treated much less fairly
  2) Treated less fairly
  3) Treated the same as whites
  4) Treated better than whites
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Treated much less fairly 44 7.7% 7.7% -1.51
Treated less fairly 233 40.5% 48.2% -.7
Treated the same as whites 172 29.9% 78.1% .11
Treated better than whites 10 1.7% 79.8% .92
Not sure 116 20.2% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 8.9%
7
7.2%
7
10.4%
18
5.5%
12
7.7%
44
Treated less fairly 46.8%
37
46.4%
45
40.5%
70
36.1%
79
40.7%
231
Treated the same as whites 25.3%
20
33.0%
32
30.6%
53
29.2%
64
29.8%
169
Treated better than whites 1.3%
1
1.0%
1
2.9%
5
1.4%
3
1.8%
10
Not sure 17.7%
14
12.4%
12
15.6%
27
27.9%
61
20.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
173
100.0%
219

568


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 9.3%
32
5.3%
12
7.7%
44
Treated less fairly 39.2%
135
42.9%
97
40.7%
232
Treated the same as whites 29.1%
100
31.0%
70
29.8%
170
Treated better than whites 1.2%
4
2.7%
6
1.8%
10
Not sure 21.2%
73
18.1%
41
20.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
226

570


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 7.2%
40
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
7.7%
44
Treated less fairly 40.7%
225
57.1%
4
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.5%
231
Treated the same as whites 30.0%
166
14.3%
1
33.3%
2
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
30.0%
171
Treated better than whites 1.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
10
Not sure 20.3%
112
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

570


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 6.4%
28
12.2%
15
7.7%
43
Treated less fairly 41.6%
182
39.0%
48
41.0%
230
Treated the same as whites 30.8%
135
25.2%
31
29.6%
166
Treated better than whites 1.8%
8
1.6%
2
1.8%
10
Not sure 19.4%
85
22.0%
27
20.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
123

561


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 9.4%
14
9.1%
9
5.0%
15
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
7.5%
42
Treated less fairly 51.0%
76
47.5%
47
34.9%
104
14.3%
2
100.0%
1
41.0%
230
Treated the same as whites 22.1%
33
24.2%
24
35.6%
106
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
29.8%
167
Treated better than whites 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
10
Not sure 17.4%
26
19.2%
19
21.5%
64
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
99
100.0%
298
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 7.0%
3
8.2%
13
7.5%
15
6.6%
8
7.5%
39
Treated less fairly 32.6%
14
36.1%
57
41.5%
83
50.0%
61
41.1%
215
Treated the same as whites 27.9%
12
28.5%
45
33.5%
67
27.9%
34
30.2%
158
Treated better than whites 2.3%
1
1.9%
3
1.0%
2
2.5%
3
1.7%
9
Not sure 30.2%
13
25.3%
40
16.5%
33
13.1%
16
19.5%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
158
100.0%
200
100.0%
122

523