Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_BPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Read the Bible privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 101 17.9% 17.9% -1.38
Several times a week 73 12.9% 30.9% -.93
Weekly 71 12.6% 43.4% -.47
Several times a month 89 15.8% 59.2% -.02
Once a month 37 6.6% 65.8% .43
Several times a year 99 17.6% 83.3% .89
Once a year or less 66 11.7% 95% 1.34
Never 28 5% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 13.9%
11
13.4%
13
14.9%
26
23.7%
50
17.8%
100
Several times a week 16.5%
13
12.4%
12
7.5%
13
16.1%
34
12.8%
72
Weekly 13.9%
11
14.4%
14
12.1%
21
11.4%
24
12.5%
70
Several times a month 12.7%
10
16.5%
16
19.0%
33
14.2%
30
15.9%
89
Once a month 6.3%
5
6.2%
6
6.9%
12
6.6%
14
6.6%
37
Several times a year 13.9%
11
20.6%
20
19.0%
33
16.6%
35
17.6%
99
Once a year or less 13.9%
11
11.3%
11
15.5%
27
8.1%
17
11.8%
66
Never 8.9%
7
5.2%
5
5.2%
9
3.3%
7
5.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
174
100.0%
211

561


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 20.1%
69
14.5%
32
17.9%
101
Several times a week 15.5%
53
9.1%
20
13.0%
73
Weekly 12.5%
43
12.3%
27
12.4%
70
Several times a month 17.2%
59
13.6%
30
15.8%
89
Once a month 5.0%
17
9.1%
20
6.6%
37
Several times a year 16.0%
55
20.0%
44
17.6%
99
Once a year or less 9.3%
32
15.5%
34
11.7%
66
Never 4.4%
15
5.9%
13
5.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
220

563


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 17.6%
96
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.0%
101
Several times a week 13.0%
71
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.0%
73
Weekly 12.1%
66
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
12.6%
71
Several times a month 16.0%
87
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
89
Once a month 6.6%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
37
Several times a year 17.8%
97
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.3%
97
Once a year or less 11.7%
64
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.7%
66
Never 5.1%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

562


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 16.2%
70
22.3%
27
17.6%
97
Several times a week 11.1%
48
19.0%
23
12.9%
71
Weekly 13.5%
58
9.9%
12
12.7%
70
Several times a month 15.3%
66
19.0%
23
16.1%
89
Once a month 6.7%
29
5.8%
7
6.5%
36
Several times a year 18.6%
80
13.2%
16
17.4%
96
Once a year or less 13.0%
56
7.4%
9
11.8%
65
Never 5.6%
24
3.3%
4
5.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
121

552


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 20.7%
30
17.0%
17
16.5%
49
30.8%
4
100.0%
1
18.2%
101
Several times a week 11.7%
17
7.0%
7
16.2%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
72
Weekly 13.8%
20
16.0%
16
10.8%
32
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.4%
69
Several times a month 16.6%
24
17.0%
17
15.2%
45
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
15.8%
88
Once a month 3.4%
5
6.0%
6
8.1%
24
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
37
Several times a year 17.9%
26
21.0%
21
16.2%
48
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
17.4%
97
Once a year or less 11.0%
16
11.0%
11
11.8%
35
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
11.5%
64
Never 4.8%
7
5.0%
5
5.4%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
100
100.0%
297
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

556


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 33.3%
15
22.7%
34
12.6%
25
15.3%
19
18.0%
93
Several times a week 20.0%
9
15.3%
23
12.6%
25
8.9%
11
13.2%
68
Weekly 4.4%
2
15.3%
23
12.6%
25
12.9%
16
12.8%
66
Several times a month 20.0%
9
16.0%
24
13.1%
26
17.7%
22
15.7%
81
Once a month 4.4%
2
3.3%
5
9.1%
18
8.9%
11
7.0%
36
Several times a year 15.6%
7
12.7%
19
21.7%
43
15.3%
19
17.0%
88
Once a year or less 2.2%
1
12.0%
18
12.1%
24
12.1%
15
11.2%
58
Never 0.0%
0
2.7%
4
6.1%
12
8.9%
11
5.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
150
100.0%
198
100.0%
124

517