Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_BFAM

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Read the Bible with family or friends
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 15 2.7% 2.7% -2.25
Several times a week 18 3.2% 5.9% -1.77
Weekly 88 15.7% 21.6% -1.29
Several times a month 65 11.6% 33.2% -.8
Once a month 45 8% 41.2% -.32
Several times a year 87 15.5% 56.7% .16
Once a year or less 89 15.9% 72.5% .65
Never 154 27.5% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.3%
4
4.8%
10
2.7%
15
Several times a week 6.3%
5
1.0%
1
3.5%
6
2.9%
6
3.2%
18
Weekly 13.9%
11
22.7%
22
9.8%
17
17.7%
37
15.6%
87
Several times a month 16.5%
13
15.5%
15
8.7%
15
10.5%
22
11.6%
65
Once a month 6.3%
5
6.2%
6
8.7%
15
8.6%
18
7.9%
44
Several times a year 22.8%
18
14.4%
14
16.8%
29
12.4%
26
15.6%
87
Once a year or less 20.3%
16
19.6%
19
19.1%
33
10.0%
21
15.9%
89
Never 13.9%
11
19.6%
19
31.2%
54
33.0%
69
27.4%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
173
100.0%
209

558


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.5%
5
4.5%
10
2.7%
15
Several times a week 4.1%
14
1.8%
4
3.2%
18
Weekly 18.3%
62
11.3%
25
15.5%
87
Several times a month 12.4%
42
10.4%
23
11.6%
65
Once a month 9.5%
32
5.9%
13
8.0%
45
Several times a year 12.1%
41
20.7%
46
15.5%
87
Once a year or less 14.2%
48
18.5%
41
15.9%
89
Never 27.8%
94
27.0%
60
27.5%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
222

560


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
15
Several times a week 3.3%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
18
Weekly 15.8%
86
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
87
Several times a month 11.2%
61
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
11.4%
64
Once a month 8.1%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
45
Several times a year 15.8%
86
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.6%
87
Once a year or less 15.8%
86
33.3%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.9%
89
Never 27.1%
147
66.7%
4
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.5%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

559


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 3.5%
15
0.0%
0
2.7%
15
Several times a week 3.7%
16
0.8%
1
3.1%
17
Weekly 14.7%
63
17.2%
21
15.2%
84
Several times a month 11.7%
50
12.3%
15
11.8%
65
Once a month 6.8%
29
13.1%
16
8.2%
45
Several times a year 14.7%
63
19.7%
24
15.8%
87
Once a year or less 17.7%
76
9.0%
11
15.8%
87
Never 27.3%
117
27.9%
34
27.4%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
122

551


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.4%
2
2.0%
2
2.7%
8
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
14
Several times a week 3.5%
5
2.0%
2
3.4%
10
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
18
Weekly 12.6%
18
19.4%
19
15.9%
47
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
15.6%
86
Several times a month 10.5%
15
8.2%
8
13.2%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
62
Once a month 8.4%
12
3.1%
3
9.5%
28
7.7%
1
100.0%
1
8.2%
45
Several times a year 16.1%
23
17.3%
17
14.9%
44
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
15.8%
87
Once a year or less 14.7%
21
18.4%
18
15.5%
46
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
15.8%
87
Never 32.9%
47
29.6%
29
25.0%
74
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
27.6%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
98
100.0%
296
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 6.5%
3
2.6%
4
2.1%
4
3.3%
4
2.9%
15
Several times a week 2.2%
1
2.6%
4
3.1%
6
4.9%
6
3.3%
17
Weekly 26.1%
12
19.2%
29
13.5%
26
12.2%
15
16.0%
82
Several times a month 8.7%
4
11.9%
18
13.0%
25
9.8%
12
11.5%
59
Once a month 13.0%
6
7.9%
12
7.3%
14
6.5%
8
7.8%
40
Several times a year 15.2%
7
11.9%
18
20.2%
39
16.3%
20
16.4%
84
Once a year or less 4.3%
2
14.6%
22
18.1%
35
17.9%
22
15.8%
81
Never 23.9%
11
29.1%
44
22.8%
44
29.3%
36
26.3%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
151
100.0%
193
100.0%
123

513