Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_BGRP

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Attend a Bible study group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 5 .9% .9% -2.42
Several times a week 6 1.1% 2% -1.93
Weekly 116 21.1% 23.1% -1.44
Several times a month 28 5.1% 28.2% -.95
Once a month 53 9.6% 37.8% -.45
Several times a year 67 12.2% 50% .04
Once a year or less 86 15.6% 65.6% .53
Never 189 34.4% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.0%
4
0.9%
5
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
1.1%
6
Weekly 20.5%
16
21.1%
20
17.2%
30
23.5%
47
20.7%
113
Several times a month 3.8%
3
5.3%
5
4.6%
8
6.0%
12
5.1%
28
Once a month 6.4%
5
6.3%
6
8.6%
15
13.5%
27
9.7%
53
Several times a year 10.3%
8
17.9%
17
12.1%
21
10.5%
21
12.2%
67
Once a year or less 19.2%
15
12.6%
12
16.7%
29
15.0%
30
15.7%
86
Never 39.7%
31
36.8%
35
40.2%
70
26.5%
53
34.6%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
95
100.0%
174
100.0%
200

547


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.9%
3
0.9%
2
0.9%
5
Several times a week 1.2%
4
0.9%
2
1.1%
6
Weekly 22.2%
75
19.0%
40
20.9%
115
Several times a month 4.7%
16
5.7%
12
5.1%
28
Once a month 11.8%
40
6.2%
13
9.7%
53
Several times a year 10.9%
37
14.2%
30
12.2%
67
Once a year or less 13.0%
44
19.9%
42
15.7%
86
Never 35.2%
119
33.2%
70
34.4%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
211

549


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Several times a week 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Weekly 21.3%
113
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.0%
115
Several times a month 5.3%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
28
Once a month 9.6%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
9.7%
53
Several times a year 12.2%
65
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
67
Once a year or less 15.4%
82
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
15.7%
86
Never 34.3%
182
57.1%
4
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.3%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

548


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.7%
3
1.7%
2
0.9%
5
Several times a week 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Weekly 20.2%
85
21.4%
25
20.4%
110
Several times a month 5.2%
22
5.1%
6
5.2%
28
Once a month 10.0%
42
9.4%
11
9.9%
53
Several times a year 11.6%
49
14.5%
17
12.3%
66
Once a year or less 15.2%
64
18.8%
22
16.0%
86
Never 35.9%
151
29.1%
34
34.4%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
117

538


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Several times a week 0.7%
1
1.1%
1
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Weekly 20.1%
29
16.3%
15
22.3%
65
30.8%
4
100.0%
1
21.0%
114
Several times a month 5.6%
8
5.4%
5
4.5%
13
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
27
Once a month 13.2%
19
9.8%
9
7.5%
22
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
9.6%
52
Several times a year 9.7%
14
8.7%
8
14.7%
43
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
12.4%
67
Once a year or less 16.0%
23
19.6%
18
14.4%
42
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
15.7%
85
Never 34.7%
50
38.0%
35
33.9%
99
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
34.3%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
92
100.0%
292
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

542


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 5.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
5
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.8%
1
1.0%
5
Weekly 27.5%
11
22.8%
34
17.0%
33
23.3%
28
21.1%
106
Several times a month 5.0%
2
5.4%
8
4.6%
9
5.0%
6
5.0%
25
Once a month 10.0%
4
10.7%
16
9.3%
18
9.2%
11
9.7%
49
Several times a year 17.5%
7
12.1%
18
13.9%
27
9.2%
11
12.5%
63
Once a year or less 15.0%
6
17.4%
26
17.0%
33
10.8%
13
15.5%
78
Never 20.0%
8
31.5%
47
35.1%
68
40.8%
49
34.2%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
149
100.0%
194
100.0%
120

503